TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Nov 27, 2014
TBO Prep Sports Durant

State Golf: 3 Local Girls Finish in Top 10

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: May 18, 2013 at 06:19 PM
DAVENPORT -

The leader stumbled Wednesday, but never enough to lose the lead.

That meant Hillsborough county's top players -- Wharton's Shena Yang, Durant's Madison Opfer and Sickles' Alex Milan -- were left to scramble after Spanish River's Madison Pressel survived to win the two-day Class 2A state golf tournament at 69-78--147.

Yang, Opfer and Milan ended up shooting 150, 154 and 155 to place third, eighth and ninth respectively.

All three had reasons to be pleased and frustrated, perhaps none more than Milan, who played in the tournament's final pairing with Pressel (sister of Morgan, a former state high school champion and current LPGA professional).

Milan, a sophomore, had gone to 3-under-par on her front side, cutting Pressel's lead to four shots. "But then," Milan said, "my driver started losing it. I made some poor course management decisions with the driver and it got me into some trouble."

None more glaring than sprayed tee shots at holes eight, nine, 16 and 18, all of which led to bogeys or higher.

"If I could go back I probably would have kept the driver in the bag a little more," Milan said. "But overall I'm pretty happy. It was a great experience."

Yang, meantime, was a bit baffled with the fact she scored better in Tuesday's first round when the temperature was lower (in the 40s) and the wind was kicking much harder (gusts up to 20 mph).

"I guess maybe when the conditions are tougher you might concentrate a little better," said Yang, who shot 73 Tuesday and 77 Wednesday. "The greens were (faster on Wednesday after drying out in the wind). I did three-putt a couple of times and that got me pretty frustrated."

Yang and Opfer still helped their teams to high finishes, Durant edging Wharton 689 to 697 to place fourth and fifth. Lake Howell took the team title at 635.

"In previous years the best we've ever finished is 11th so I'd say this is very, very positive," Durant coach Dick Sheffield said. "The other nice thing is that we only have one senior on this team, so next year maybe we can be back strong again."

The next highest individual finisher after Milan was Durant's senior, Amy West, who finished in a tie for 27th at 85-87-172.

CLASS 2A GIRLS RESULTS

Team scores
1. Winter Park Lake Howell 322-313-635
2. Lake Mary 333-336-669
3. Ponte Vedra Beach Nease 348-330-678
4. Durant 348-341-689
5. Wharton 350-347-697
6. Delray Beach Atlantic 371-344-715
7. Niceville 357-366-723
8. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 362-366-728
9. Palm Beach Gardens 370-363-733
10. Stuart Martin County 378-360-738
T11. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 37-370-740
T11. Orlando Timber Creek 373-367-740
13. Naples Barron Collier 391-386-777
14. Neptune Beach Fletcher 405-381-786
15. Miami Palmetto 479-492-971
16. Miami Springs 496-485-981

Top six individuals
1. Madison Pressel, Boca Raton Spanish River 69-78-147
2. Alex Buelow, Martin County 75-73-148
T3. Shena Yang, Wharton 73-77-150
T3. Carlie Yadloczky, Lake Howell 75-75-150
T3. Casey Kennedy, Venice 77-73-150
6. Jessica Schall, Lake Mary 74-78-152

Local individuals

8. Madison Opfer, Durant 75-79-154
9. Alex Milan, Sickles
T27. Amy West, Durant 85-87-172
T31. Erika Wardzinski, Durant 93-83-176
35. Brittany Bradshaw, Wharton 89-90-179
T43. Nina Hwang, Wharton 91-91-182
T46. Kate Demick, Wharton 97-89-186
T48. Kerrie Reinhardt, Durant 95-95-187
65. Christina Vail, Wharton 100-102-202
78. Lauren Hirschey, Durant 119-124-244

McCONNELL TIES FOR 16TH

DAVENPORT For the second consecutive year, Riverview junior Ian McConnell bounced back from a tough opening round at the Class 2A boys state golf tournament with an even-par round on Day 2.

Unfortunately for McConnell, however, the second-day turnaround this year again wasn't quite enough to land him an individual medal, which goes to the top-six golfers.

McConnell's 72 on Wednesday gave him a two-day total 149, which left him tied for 16th, seven strokes back on individual champ Julian Suri of Jacksonville Bartram Trail and two strokes back of sixth place, a four-player group that included Dunedin's Travis Huston (79-68-147).

"Conditions were a lot better, scoring was a lot easier. I took advantage of it a little bit, made a couple of silly mistakes, but I played good," said McConnell, who had four birdies and four bogeys on the day.

McConnell attributed the biggest difference in his round Wednesday to improved play on the greens. On Tuesday, he said he missed five putts inside six feet, which led to his 7-over 79.

Luckily for McConnell, a junior, he could get one more chance at state if he's able to qualify next year. And there's no question what the biggest goal for him would be if that scenario plays out.

"To not drop a bomb in the first round," McConnell said.

Bartram Trail (595 total) won the team title after defeating Ponte Vedra Beach Nease in a one-hole playoff. Dunedin (629) finished eighth, while East Lake (635), led by Terry O'Reilly (76-73-149), finished 10th.

CLASS 2A BOYS RESULTS

Team scores

(x-won on first playoff hole)

1. x-Jacksonville Bartram Trail 307-288-595
2. Ponte Vedra Beach Nease 304-291-595
3. Miami Palmetto 312-304-616
4. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 320-298-618
5. Orlando Olympia 311-315-626
6. Miami Columbus 321-306-627
7. Boca Raton Spanish River 331-297-628
8. Dunedin 330-299-629
9. Neptune Beach Fletcher 315-316-631
10. East Lake 333-302-635
11. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 330-308-638
12. Pace 330-317-647
13. Stuart Martin County 337-315-652
14. Venice 333-321-654
15. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 337-325-662
16. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 346-320-666

Top six individuals

1. Julian Suri, Bartram Trail 74-68-142
2. Hojin Kang, Lake Mary 73-70-143
T3. Curtis Thompson, Coral Glades 72-72-144
T3. Ernesto Marin, Palmetto 77-67-144
T3. Max McCay, Bartram Trail 73-71-144
T6. Brandon Jowers, Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 79-68-147
T6. Kevin Phelan, Nease 75-72-147
T6. Travis Huston, Dunedin 79-68-147
T6. Tyler McCumber, Nease 78-69-147

Local individuals

T16. Ian McConnell, Riverview 77-72-149
T16. Terry O'Reilly, East Lake 76-73-149
T22. Linzy Clark, East Lake 79-75-154
T46. Westin Jensen, Dunedin 84-75-159
T51. Justin Foster, Dunedin 85-75-160
T60. Andrew Norris, Dunedin 82-81-163
T67. Dustin Dingus, East Lake 90-75-165
T72. Logan Hand, East lake 88-79-167
T83. Jake Johnson, East Lake 91-81-172
93. Mark Benard, Dunedin 92-89-181

BERKELEY PREP FINISHES 13TH
Berkeley Prep was 18 strokes better on Day 2 at The Club at Eaglebrooke in Lakeland, helping the Bucs finish 13th among 16 teams in Class 1A girls with a two-day team-total 728.

Senior Kim Carpenter (85-86-171) was Berkeley Prep's top finisher at 42nd overall, while twin sister Kyleen Carpenter (87-87-174) was 44th.

Northside Christian (604 total) finished third in the team standings, 23 strokes back of champion Plantation American Heritage. The Mustangs had two golfers finish in the top six; AJ Newell (71-73-144) took fifth, and Michelle Butler (74-72-146) tied for sixth. American Heritage's Lindy Duncan, who finished the tournament at 9-under, was the individual champion.

CLASS 1A GIRLS RESULTS

Team scores

1. Plantation American Heritage 300-281-581
2. Boca Raton Saint Andrew's 302-301-603
3. Northside Christian 306-298-604
4. Fort Lauderdale Archbishop McCarthy 313-298-611
5. Jacksonville Bolles 324-314-638
6. Naples Community School 329-321-650
7. Orlando Lake Highland Prep 347-328-675
8. Melbourne Viera 349-344-693
9. Inverness Citrus 356-349-705
10. Fernandina Beach 359-356-715
11. Gainesville Oak Hall 368-353-721
12. North Palm Beach Benjamin 369-355-724
13. Berkeley Prep 373-355-728
14. Gulf Breeze 366-364-730
15. Pensacola Catholic 400-388-788
16. Englewood Lemon Bay 431-388-819

Top six individuals

1. Lindy Duncan, American Heritage 68-67-135
2. Michelle Shin, Fort Myers Canterbury 69-68-137
3. T3. Erica Popson, Davenport Ridge Community 71-71-142
T3. Jaye Marie Green, Saint Andrew's 68-74-142
5. AJ Newell, Northside Christian 71-73-144
T6. Michelle Butler, Northside Christian 74-72-146
T6. Jaime Ritter, Archbishop McCarthy 75-71-146
T6. Kyle Roig, American Heritage 74-72-146

Local individuals

T28. Anna Newell, Northside Christian 84-73-157
T28. Danielle Grace, Northside Christian 77-80-157
41. Ryan Ashburn, Indian Rocks Christian 82-86-168
42. Kim Carpenter, Berkeley Prep 85-86-171
44. Kyleen Carpenter, Berkeley Prep 87-87-174
63. Lindsey Weiss, Berkeley Prep 100-92-192
T71. Desiree Meyncke, Berkeley Prep 101-98-199
T76. Jessica Hahn, Berkeley Prep 121-90-211

2 AREA PLAYERS TIE FOR 5TH
Shorecrest Prep's Jack Maguire (79-71-150) and Calvary Christian's Lee McCoy (80-70-150) each shot under-par on Day 2 of Class 1A boys at The Golf Club at Bridgewater in Lakeland to finish in a nine-player group tied for fifth in the individual standings, seven strokes back of individual champion Zach Balit of Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy.

St. Pete Catholic (633 total), led by a trio of golfers who finished tied for 35th - Jimmy Weck (80-78-158), Devin Hernandez (83-75-158) and Matt Baylor (85-73-158) - finished ninth in the team standings, 39 strokes back of champion Orlando Circle Christian. Calvary Christian (634), with Taylor Hancock (83-75-158) also in that group tied for 35th, finished tied for 10th.

CLASS 1A BOYS RESULTS

Team scores

1. Orlando Circle Christian 305-289-594
T2. North Palm Beach Benjamin 314-297-611
T2. West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 312-299-611
4. Plantation American Heritage 307-307-614
5. Jacksonville Bolles 305-313-618
6. Orlando Bishop Moore 316-305-621
7. Crawfordville Wakulla 325-302-627
8. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 319-311-630
9. St. Petersburg Catholic 329-304-633
T10. Clearwater Calvary Christian 330-304-634
T10. Ponte Vedra 317-317-634
12. Pensacola Catholic 331-306-637
13. Inverness Citrus 316-322-638
14. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 331-310-641
15. Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 329-329-658
16. Ocala Trinity Catholic 351-319-670

Top six individuals

1. Zach Balit, Sarasota Out-of-Door 72-71-143
2. Aldo Amianto, American Heritage 73-74-147
T3. Chase Marinell, Bishop Verot 76-73-149
T3. Michael Hebert, Circle Christian 79-70-149
T5. Brant Peaper, Benjamin 76-74-150
T5. Chase Koepka, Cardinal Newman 78-72-150
T5. DJ Janolo, Bishop Moore 77-73-150
T5. Frank Berzanskis, Harmony 74-76-150
T5. Greg Duncan, Jensen Beach 78-72-150
T5. Jack Maguire, Shorecrest Prep 79-71-150
T5. Kevin Jorden, Cardinal Newman 73-77-150
T5. Lee McCoy, Calvary Christian 80-70-150
T5. Warren Hess, Wakulla 77-73-150

Local individuals

T35. Jimmy Weck, St. Petersburg Catholic 80-78-158
T35. Devin Hernandez, St. Petersburg Catholic 83-75-158
T35. Matt Baylor, St. Petersburg Catholic 85-73-158
T35. Tayor Hancock, Calvary Christian 83-75-158
T44. Derek Hernandez, St. Petersburg Catholic 81-78-159
T54. Aaron Watson, Calvary Christian 82-79-161
T72. Matt Brookins, Calvary Christian 85-80-165
T84. Joe McCarthy, St. Petersburg Catholic 87-87-174
90. Colby Bullock, Calvary Christian 96-85-181


Scott Purks, Adam Adkins

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments