TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Wednesday, Jul 23, 2014
Preps

State Boys Basketball Poll

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: June 1, 2013 at 09:24 PM

PALATKA - The following are the Florida Sports Writers Association's state high school boys basketball polls, sponsored by Beef O'Brady's. Records and first-place votes are in parentheses.

CLASS 6A
1. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (20-1) (9) 99
2. Orlando Olympia (21-2) (1) 91
3. Winter Park (22-1) 77
4. Miami Norland (17-4) 69
5. Palm Beach Gardens (21-2) 47
6. Winter Springs (22-3) 42
7. Miami Dr. Krop (18-2) 41
8. Orange Park (21-2) 25
9. Orlando Oak Ridge (18-5) 18
10. De Land (15-3) 8
Also receiving votes: Lakeland (19-4) 7, West Palm Beach Palm Beach Lakes (16-6) 6, Orlando Dr. Phillips (17-4) 5, Boca Raton (17-6) 3, Tampa Sickles (18-5) 2, Jacksonville Mandarin (19-5) 2, Flagler Palm Coast (18-6) 2, Lantana Santaluces (19-4) 2, Vero Beach (19-4) 2, Miami Springs (17-5) 2.

CLASS 5A
1. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (20-1) (9) 99
2. Fort Lauderdale Dillard (18-1) (1) 89
3. Clearwater (19-2) 77
4. Stuart Martin County (19-1) 72
5. Winter Park Lake Howell (19-3) 55
6. St. Petersburg Lakewood (19-1) 45
7. Fort Myers (20-2) 40
8. Jacksonville Lee (18-4) 24
9. Pinellas Park (19-4) 16
10. Tampa Plant (20-4) 12
Also receiving votes: Punta Gorda Charlotte (19-5) 8, New Port Richey Ridgewood (19-3) 6, Jacksonville Wolfson (19-4) 4, Gainesville (16-7) 2, Niceville (20-4) 1, Brandon (16-4) 1.

CLASS 4A
1. Miami Monsignor Pace (18-4) (9) 99
2. Lecanto (21-0) (1) 84
3. Lakeland Kathleen (20-4) 79
4. Havana East Gadsden (21-0) 75
5. Pensacola (21-2) 63
6. Pensacola Washington (19-3) 48
7. Port Orange Atlantic (17-5) 37
8. Cocoa Beach (18-4) 33
9. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson (17-5) 20
10. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (17-5) 7
Also receiving votes: Eustis (17-5) 4, Tallahassee Rickards (16-5) 1.

CLASS 3A
1. Boca Raton St. Andrew's (18-2) (8) 97
2. Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest (18-4) (2) 92
3. Tampa Berkeley Prep (19-3) 72
4. Marianna (19-3) 61
5. Orlando Jones (16-4) 60
6. Ocala Trinity Catholic (18-4) 45
7. Miami La Salle (19-4) 36
8. Pensacola Catholic (18-4) 29
9. Plantation American Heritage (16-7) 25
10. Williston (17-5) 13
Also receiving votes: Fort Myers Bishop Verot (13-10) 9, Gainesville P.K. Yonge (17-5) 5, Fort Myers Dunbar (15-5) 3, St. Petersburg Catholic (13-8) 3.

CLASS 2A
1. Tampa Prep (18-1) (8) 98
2. Jacksonville Providence (21-2) (2) 89
3. Jacksonville Arlington Country Day (13-6) 71
4. Orlando Pine Castle Christian (16-5) 67
5. Weston Sagemont (19-5) 57
6. West Palm Beach Summit Christian (18-4) 49
7. North Palm Beach Benjamin (20-3) 48
8. Daytona Beach Father Lopez (16-6) 38
9. Melbourne Holy Trinity Episcopal (15-5) 10
10. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy (17-6) 6
Also receiving votes: Community School of Naples (18-5) 5, Miami Archbishop Curley (15-4) 4, Hawthorne (15-8) 3, Melbourne Florida Air Academy (12-5) 3, Clearwater Calvary Christian (15-5) 2.

CLASS 1A
1. Orlando Christian Prep (20-2) (8) 98
2. Boca Raton Grandview Prep (21-1) (2) 92
3. DeLeon Springs Lighthouse Christian (17-3) 69
4. Miami Choice Learning Academy (21-2) 65
(tie) Paxton (21-2) 65
6. Bradenton Christian (19-3) 60
7. Sarasota Christian (17-4) 41
8. Lake Worth Christian (17-4) 26
9. Laurel Hill (15-6) 12
10. Tallahassee FAMU (13-8) 6
Also receiving votes: Quincy Carter-Parramore (19-5) 5, Deltona Trinity Christian (14-6) 4, Fort Lauderdale Christian (15-6) 4, Miami Northwest Christian (12-8) 3.

Comments