TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Tuesday, Sep 23, 2014
Preps

Tuesday's Prep Results

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: May 22, 2013 at 06:44 PM

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jaguar Tournament
ST. PETERSBURG 53, HOLY NAMES 38
ST. PETE (53)-Pruit 1 1-2 3, Green 9 0-0 23, Milton 0 1-2 1, Marx 0 1-4 1, Smith 4 4-8 13, Johnson 0 3-4 3, Troupe 3 3-5 9. Totals-17 13-27 53
HOLY NAMES (38)-McWilliams 2 0-0 5, Castillo 2 1-2 5, Martin 2 1-2 5, K. Davis 5 2-2 14, Socias 3 0-0 6, Dagle 1 0-0 3. Totals-15 4-6 38
St. Pete14101415-53
Holy Names916013-38
3-point goals-Green 5, Smith (SP); K. Davis 2, McWilliams, Dagle (HN). Total fouls-SP 8, HN 19. Records-HN 5-7.

Lake Mary Prep Invitational
JEFFERSON 52, LAKE MARY PREP 50
JEFFERSON (52)-Gibbons 9 1-6 20, Frazier 2 0-0 4, Alvarez 1 1-2 4, Beaty 1 1-3 3, L. Glanton 0 0-2 0, Lake 2 1-2 5, Wilson 3 7-12 13, B. Glanton 2 0-0 4. Totals-20 11-27 52
LAKE MARY PREP (50)-Sy. Moore 4 2-7 10, Sa. Moore 2 1-2 5, Krim 1 3-4 5, Pratsch 5 8-10 22, Mincey 2 4-4 8, Copeland 0 0-2 0. Totals-14 18-29 50
Jefferson10161013-52
LMP8111120-50
3-point goals-Gibbons (J); Pratsch 4 (LMP). Total fouls-J 22, LMP 22. Fouled Out-Mincey (LMP). Records-J 12-1.

Wiregrass Ranch Shootout
TRINITY CATHOLIC 53, RIVER RIDGE 32
TRINITY CATHOLIC (53)-Jones 4 0-0 8, Barber 5 8-10 18, C. Fisher 2 0-0 4, Webber 1 1-2 3, Stoner 5 0-0 13, Duffy 3 1-3 7. Totals-20 10-16 53
RIVER RIDGE (32)-Kobielnik 1 2-2 4, Crumbley 0 1-2 1, Gellartin 3 0-0 6, Lobb 2 0-0 4, McCann 1 0-0 3, Ball 0 1-2 1, Kostagiannes 1 0-0 2, Donato 2 0-0 5, Shull 0 2-2 2, Smeltz 2 0-0 4. Totals-12 6-8 32
3-point goals-Stoner 3 (TC); McCann, Donato (RR). Total fouls-TC 9, RR 11. Records-TC 7-6, RR 0-9.

WIREGRASS RANCH 46, ZEPHYRHILLS 25
ZEPHYRHILLS (25)-Williams 3 4-5 11, Warner 1 0-0 3, Patria 1 2-3 4, McKenzie 0 1-2 1, Parker 2 0-0 4, Gonzalez 1 0-0 2. Totals-8 7-10 25
WIREGRASS RANCH (46)-Kluender 1 0-0 2, Durran 1 0-0 2, Donahue 3 0-0 6, Reid-Chacon 1 0-0 2, Knapik 1 0-0 3, McCaffrey 2 2-2 7, Bowman 3 1-2 8, Gould 2 0-0 4, DeLoach 3 0-0 6, Wash 3 0-0 6. Totals-20 3-4 46
3-point goals-Williams, Warner (Z); Knapik, Bowman, McCaffrey (WR). Total fouls-Z 10, WR 10. Records-Z 5-8, WR 13-1.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Hernando Christian 67, Academy at the Lakes 64

Big Blue Classic
DURANT 80, LAKE GIBSON 59
DURANT (80)-Mitchell 9 1-3 21, Thomas 4 2-4 10, Holland 2 0-0 4, Garden 6 4-5 18, Barge 6 3-4 15, Bradley 6 0-0 12. Totals-33 10-18 80
LAKE GIBSON (59)-Ingram 5 4-9 18, Oliveras 3 0-2 8, Odom 4 2-2 11, Reynolds 4 5-8 13, Lucuis 0 2-2 2, Brown 0 1-2 1, Moore 2 2-2 6. Totals-18 16-27 59
Durant19122227-80
Lake Gibson1121198-80
3-point goals-Mitchell 2, Garden 2 (D); Ingram 4, Oliveras 2, Odom (LG). Total fouls-D 19, LG 17. Fouled Out-Ingram (LG). Records-D 11-2, LG 6-5

Jesuit Invitational
Championship
JESUIT 57, SEFFNER CHRISTIAN 39
SEFFNER CHRISTIAN (39)-Norwood 3 0-0 9, Bush 1 2-2 4, Swartz 7 1-1 18, Paularinne 3 1-1 7. Totals-14 4-4 37
JESUIT (57)-Matesick 1 0-0 2, Goldman 3 4-5 13, Schonbrun 3 0-0 8, Mills 4 0-1 10, Stefany 1 0-0 3, McGriff 5 1-1 12, J. Ganther 1 1-2 3, Ruff 1 0-0 2, Plasecia 2 0-0 4. Totals-21 6-9 57
SC491115-39
Jesuit10181415-57
3-point goals-Swartz 4, Norwood 3 (SC); Goldman 3, Schonbrun 2, Mills 2, Stefany (J). Total fouls-SC 12, J 11. Records-SC 7-4, J 8-2

Tampa Hoops Classic
ORLANDO OLYMPIA 73, CHICAGO NORTH LAWNDALE CHARTER 71, 2 OT
NORTH LAWNDALE (71) - Thorpe 1-0-0-3, Mills 7-7-13-21, Johnson 6-0-1-13, Z. Jones 2-3-6-8, Winfield 6-5-6-17, Dangerfield 1-0-0-2, Mayfield 1-2-3-4. Totals 25 18-30 71
OLYMPIA (73) - Fields 7-2-4-20, Green 2-0-2-4, Buie 7-4-6-18, Brown 6-2-4-14, McCoy 4-1-1-9, Marshall 3-2-2-8. Totals 29 11-19 73.
North Lawndale1115181764-71
Olympia1318151566-73
3-Point Field Goals - Thorpe, Johnson, Z. Jones (NL); Fields 4 (O). Total Fouls - NL 20, O 20. Fouled Out - McCoy. Records - NL 8-2, O 10-2.

BOYS SOCCER
Ridgewood Tournament
NEWSOME 6, RIDGEWOOD 1
Newsome 1 5-6
Ridgewood 0 1-1
Goals-Staggs 2, Calderon, Carbone, Carlson, Van Der Leyet (N); Velasquez (R).

ST. PETERSBURG CATHOLIC 5, ARMWOOD 0
St. Pete Catholic 2 3-5
Armwood 0 0-0
Goals-Skonicki 3, Gunnin, Jones.

SPRINGSTEAD 1, BLANCH ELY 0
Branch Ely 0 0-0
Springstead 1 0-1
Goal-Truncale.

ALONSO 4, CLEARWATER 0
Alonso 2 2-4
Clearwater 1 0-0
Goals-Celis, Bonanno, Thomas, Williams.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments