TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Saturday, Aug 02, 2014
Preps

Prep Results - Aug. 30

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: June 21, 2013 at 05:42 PM

Holy Names def. St. Petersburg Catholic 25-13, 25-9, 25-11. Records-HN 1-0, SPC 0-1.

Lennard def. Spoto 25-19, 25-91, 25-23. Records-L 2-0, S 0-1.

Durant def. Sarasota Riverview, 25-17, 25-23, 25-23. Records-D 2-0, SR n/a.

Riverview def. East Bay, 25-18, 25-9, 25-6. Records-EB 0-2, R 1-1.

King def. Jefferson, 25-15, 25-22, 26-24. Records-K 1-1, J 0-2.

Berkeley Prep def. Clearwater Central Catholic, 25-15, 25-14, 25-17. Records-BP 1-0, CCC 0-1.

Zephyrhills def. Gulf 25-15, 25-18, 25-20. Records - Z 2-0, G 0-2.

Sickles def. St. Petersburg, 25-21, 25-21, 25-11. Records-S 1-1, SP 1-1.

King-Biuso 37, Romeo 40, Owens 45, Vickers 45; Tampa Catholic-Sarich 40, Stoker 41, Spitale 43, Ciaccio 53. Records-K 1-0, TC 1-2.

Spoto-Yaquinto 43, Canelon 44, Serniak 58, Barnes 60; Newsome-Kurtz 39, Anderson 39, Sedlak 39, Farley 40. Records-S 1-1, N 1-0.

Land O' Lakes-Barnett 39, Nieman 41, Parrish 41, Costa 43; Hudson-Kearns 41, Fitzpatrick 62, Jannett 66, Starr 68. Records-LOL 2-0, H 0-2.

Chamberlain-Beck 38, Buffington 40, Estes 42, Orchard 42; Robinson-Goff 46, Saint 52, Toledo 54, Evans 61. Records-C 1-0, R 0-3.

Bloomingdale-Curran 39, Goeb 41, Lott 42, Hines 42; Armwood-Bolock 49, Almand 51, Cornegay 58, B. George 66. Records-B 2-0, A 1-1.

Wharton-Hering 39, Patel 40, Matharu 41, Caton 44; Freedom-Krzeminski 41, King 44, Seward 52, Camera 56. Records-W 2-0, F 0-1

Shorecrest Prep-Stroud 36, Rasmussen 41, Petty 41, Griffith 44; Jesuit-Twomey 36, Silver 38, Malafronte 39, Guagliardo 45. Records-SP 0-2, J 2-0

Hillsborough-Nelson 46, Williams 49, Deasy 51, Boyd 51; Tampa Bay Tech-E. Knapik 40, S. Knapik 53, Coonce 53, Garafano 57. Records-H 3-0, TBT 0-1.

Wiregrass Ranch- Larson 46, Kluender 49, Mudge 52, Doran 52; Mitchell-Cavender 39, Heinze 43, Steiner 43, Casey 47. Records-WR 0-2, M 2-0.

Plant- Letson 36, Martin 39, Ilgnfritz 40, Franklin 40; Sickles- Kuhn 45, Davenport 45, Richter 46, Murphy 48. Records-P 2-0, S 0-2.

River Ridge- Jackson 41, Altwies 43, Thaxter 45, Perez 48; Ridgewood- Padova 40, Kopsell 43, Koos 44, Crane 48. Records-R 2-0, RR 0-1.

Jefferson-Puligo 43, Davis 57, K. Brantley 66, B. Brantley 72; Blake-Kittelstad 37, Nabakowski 54, Iannacco 57, Cain 58. Records-J 0-2, B 1-1

Plant City-Lusk 43, Hall 43, Martin 44, Elwell 46; Riverview-Wood 37, Young 41, Wilson 41, Hopson 49. Records-PC 0-2, R 1-1

Spoto-BeCosta 63, Tricocci 63, Southworth 62; Newsome-MacNeil 44, Zumpano 47, Moores 53, Gustafson 54. Records-S 0-2, N 1-0.

Bloomingdale-Vigue 44, Saputo 47, Jackson 52, Young 56; Armwood-Gildea 46, Singletary 60, Harrell 72. Records-B 2-0, A 1-1

Plant-Jansen 40, Alley 42, King 45, McPeak 57; Sickles-Bair 35, Milan 38, Bame 48, Novak 53. Records-P 0-1, S 1-1

Mitchell-VanEtten 43, Yarborough 51, Kinney 54, Quinones 54; Wiregrass Ranch-Esposito 63, Gonzalez 64, Almerico 67, Sweeney 69. Records-M 2-0, WGR 1-1

Wharton-Yang 34, Demick 48, Bradshaw 56, Augustine 57; Freedom-M. Camara 51, Wade 56, Brummett 57. Records-W 2-0, F 0-1

Plant City-Joyner 47, Baty 54, Bennett 56, McElveen 58; Riverview-Ju. Serenko 51, Bell 60, Je. Serenko 61, P. Mayo 62. Records-PC 1-1, R 0-2

200 medley relay-Crystal River (Oakes, Walker, Oberlander, Hirsch) 2:01.16; 200 free-Walker (CR) 2:14.56; 200 I.M.-Starnes (P) 2:34.75; 50 free-Inversso (P) 25.91; 100 fly-Oberlander (CR) 1:05.99; 100 free-Hirsch (CR) 57.63; 500 free-Jordan (P) 5:58.69; 200 free relay-Pasco (Starnes, Hermann, Jordan, Inversso) 1:45.12; 100 back-Oakes (CR) 1:11.36; 100 breast-Oberlander (CR) 1:18.85; 400 free relay-Crystal River (Oberlander, Oakes, Arnold, Hirsch) 3:54.72.

200 medley relay-Newsome (Ghosh, Crawford, Parker, Greenwood) 1:52.31; 200 free-Butler (PC) 2:04.63; 200 I.M.-Bukaweski (N) 2:11.97; 50 free- Morkov (PC) 23.87; 100 fly- Taylor (N) 52.97; 100 free-Morkov (PC) 52.66; 500 free- Bukaweski (N) 5:05.22; 200 free relay-Newsome (Greenwood, Rutledge, Scheele, Rhooney) 1:44.68; 100 back-Ghosh (N) 1:00.16; 100 breast-Crawford (N) 1:11.65; 400 free relay-Newsome (A. Foster, Clancy, Heim, T. Foster) 3:57.20. Records-N 3-0.

200 medley relay-Plant (Freedman, Rodgers, Schimberg, Kritcher) 1:56; 200 free-Orban (P) 2:08; 200 I.M.-Rodgers (P) 2:22; 50 free- Kritcher (P) 23.98; 100 fly- Castillo (P) 1:03.48; 100 free-Kritcher (P) 54.19; 500 free- Orban (P) 6:03.22; 200 free relay-Plant (Kritcher, Schimberg, Rodgers, Halfaker) 1:41.22; 100 back-Freedman (P) 1:08.08; 100 breast-Schimberg (P) 1:17.23; 400 free relay-Plant (Freedman, Halfaker, T. Sullins, Orbit) 3:59. Records-P 1-0, R 0-1.

200 medley relay-Gaither (Laurentin, Whitaker, Bernuil, Davis) 2:01.80; 200 free-Davis (G) 2:00.26; 200 I.M.-Bernuil (G) 2:20.27; 50 free- Bips (C) 25.43; Diving- Foresman (G) 1:43.25; 100 fly- Bernuil (G) 58.71; 100 free-Mallory (G) 1:03.59; 500 free- Davis (G) 5:37.36; 200 free relay-Chamberlain (Hillring, Elozory, Burns, Busler) 1:49.50; 100 back-Whitaker (G) 1:14.41; 100 breast-Esinhart (C) 1:15.90; 400 free relay-Gaither (Bernuil, Mallory, Whitaker, Davis) 3:56.85. Records-P 1-0, R 0-1.

200 medley relay-King (Wei, Chu, Liu, Craven, ) 1:54.02; 200 free-Rhodes (F) 1:53.38; 200 I.M.-Wei (K) 2:05.08; 50 free-Smith (F) 25.55; 100 fly-Rhodes (F) 0:59.69; 100 free-Szabunio (F) 57.71; 500 free-Chu (K) 5:14.93; 200 free relay-Freedom (Smith, Irani, Magol, Rhodes) 1:46.65; 100 back-Wei (K) 0:58.08; 100 breast-Liu (K) 1:16.98; 400 free relay-Freedom (Magol, Szabunio, Gaffaway, Rhodes) 3:41.84. Records-F 1-0

200 medley relay-Sickles (Doteat, Swanson, Howard, Cooke) 1:47.05; 200 free-Cooke (S) 1:54.31; 200 I.M.-Doteat (S) 2:12.81; 50 free-Davis (S) 24.24; 100 fly-Swanson (S) 0:55.44; 100 free-Cooke (S) 50.96; 500 free-Went (S) 5:41.62; 200 free relay-Sickles (Cooke, Davis, Went, Swanson) 1:34.01; 100 back-Doteat (S) 1:00.68; 100 breast-Swanson (S) 1:03.44; 400 free relay-Sickles (Howard, Kunkle, Went, Harris) 3:37.31. Records-S 2-0, H 1-1

200 medley relay-Armwood (Woss, Brooks, Munchalfen, Vila) 2:07.43; 200 free-Munchalfen (A) 2:25.13; 200 I.M.-Zayas (R) 2:44.49; 50 free-Woss (A) 27.29; 100 fly-Ernest (S) 1:19.42; 100 free-Vila (A) 55.03; 500 free-Perez (S) 7:18.53; 200 free relay-Armwood (Woss, Brooks, J. Perry, Vila) 1:48.81; 100 back-Zayas (R) 1:09.36; 100 breast-Vila (A) 1:13.61; 400 free relay-Riverview (Xavier, McGuire, Shannon, Shofner) 4:53.71. Records-A 2-1

200 medley relay-Leto (Herrera, Sotolongo, Barrios, Castro) 2:11.38; 200 free-Irizarry (B) 2:50.07; 200 I.M.- Sotolongo (L) 3:09; 50 free- Barrios (L) 25.28; Diving-Britt (B) 133.25; 100 fly- Barrios (L) 1:13.68; 100 free- Cross (L) 1:08.50; 500 free-Harris (B) 7:20.12; 200 free relay-Leto (Sotolongo, Barrios, Gonzalez, Cross) 1:51.45; 100 back-Gonzalez (B) 1:40.08; 100 breast-Sotolongo (L) 1:19.56; 400 free relay-Blake (Garcia, Irizarry, Harris, Gonzalez) 4:41. Records-L 1-0, B 0-2.

200 medley relay-Pasco (Matias, Dombrowski, Tisdale, Auvil) 2:12.53; 200 free-Applegarth (CR) 2:27.49; 200 I.M.-Tisdale (P) 2:42.78; 50 free-Palhos (CR) 27.77; 100 fly-Tisdale (P) 1:14.78; 100 free-Matias (P) 1:01.96; 500 free-Dombrowski (P) 6:14.30; 200 free relay-Crystal River (Oxford, McCune, Wygle, Wassan) 2:10.86; 100 back-Matias (P) 1:13.13; 100 breast-Dombrowski (P) 1:21.72; 400 free relay-Crystal River (Applegarth, Bartley, Khczen, Palhas) 4:14.94.

200 medley relay-Chamberlain (Lewkewisz, West, Latta, Schueter) 2:06.9; 200 free-Thornwell (G) 2:38.87; 200 I.M.-Latta (C) 2:32.65; 50 free-Thrasher (G) 33.97; 100 fly-Schaetter (C) 1:07.82; 100 free-Latta (C) 58.27; 500 free-Nelson (G) 5:28.4; 200 free relay-Chamberlain (Lewkewisz, West, Latta, Schueter) 1:55.92; 100 back-Nelson (G) 1:06.18; 100 breast-Lewkewisz (C) 1:18.19; 400 free relay-Gaither (Nelson, Panzella, Watson, Thornwell) 4:26.95; Diving-McNamara (G) 253.35. Records-G 1-1.

200 medley relay-Newsome (Ka. Kyle, Ke. Kyle, Yonkee, Milne) 1:59.19; 200 free- Barker (PC) 2:04.12; 200 I.M.- Nunez (N) 2:29.60; 50 free- Logan (N) 27.28; Diving-Wollach (N) 221.9. 100 fly- Barker (PC) 1:01.50; 100 free-Piche (N) 56.34; 500 free-Milne (N) 5:17.15; 200 free relay-Newsome (Becker, Foster, Logan, Ka. Kyle) 1:50.23; 100 back-Ke. Kyle (N) 59.95; 100 breast- Palermo (PC) 1:12.97; 400 free relay-Newsome (Milne,, Ke. Kyle, Piche, Yonkee) 3:53.09. Records-N 3-0.

200 medley relay-Freedom (Bergeron, Stocks, Berson, Rothenberg) 2:06.69; 200 free-French (K) 2:03.68; 200 I.M.-Yu (K) 2:28.02; 50 free-Reiffmann (K) 26.78; 100 fly-Yu (K) 1:06.51; 100 free-Reiffmann (K) 59.53; 500 free-Fields (K) 6:21.34; 200 free relay-King (French, Yu, Reiffmann, Chao) 1:48.07; 100 back-French (K) 1:06.48; 100 breast-Berson (K) 1:15.36; 400 free relay-King (Yu, Reiffmann, Chao, French) 4:02.13. Records-F 0-1

200 medley relay-Sickles (Swanson, Kohen, Decisneros, Westbrook 2:05.49; 200 free-Cook (S) 2:02.34; 200 I.M.-Case (S) 2:19.78; 50 free-Cook (S) 24.94; 100 fly-Foster (S) 1:03.08; 100 free-Decisneros (S) 58.72; 500 free-Westbrook (S) 5:29.02; 200 free relay-Sickles (Cook, Foster, Decisneros, Case) 1:46.81; 100 back-Foster (S) 1:07.34; 100 breast-Case (S) 1:11.49; 400 free relay-Sickles (Cook, Foster, Westbrook, Case) 3:54.74. Records-S 2-0, H 1-1

200 medley relay-Armwood (Leonard, Brown, Hornsby, Hampton) 2:27.17; 200 free-Walker (A) 2:38.63; 200 I.M.-Shannon (R) 3:10.62; 50 free-Hornsby (A) 29.69; 100 fly-Hood (R) 1:31.73; 100 free-Leonard (A) 1:09.43; 500 free-Walker (A) 7:29.21; 200 free relay-Armwood (Leonard, Hampton, Brown, Hornsby) 2:09.93; 100 back-Shupe (R) 1:24.21; 100 breast-Hornsby (A) 1:26.86; 400 free relay-Armwood (Brown, Hampton, Walker, Leonard) 4:54.61. Records-A 2-1

200 medley relay-Plant (Maroney, Mills, Wherley, Ha. Hahman) 2:06.12; 200 free-Hi. Hahman (P) 2:03.33; 200 I.M.-Ha. Hahman (P) 2:27.20; 50 free-Whitworth (R) 26.79; Diving-Ankudowich 172.48; 100 fly-Anderson (P) 1:04.14; 100 free-Schimberg (P) 1:01.18; 500 free-Ha. Hahman (P) 5:41.00; 200 free relay-Plant (Anderson, Schimberg, Patterson, Linebaugh) 1:46.26; 100 back-Hi. Hahman (P) 1:07.12; 100 breast-Patterson (P) 1:21.23; 400 free relay-Plant (Hi. Hahman, Ruff, Ha. Hahman, Maroney) 4:02.62. Records-P 1-0, R 0-1

200 medley relay-Blake (Howard, Carbonell, Bannon, Elozory) 2:45; 200 free-Vazquez (B) 2:41; 200 I.M.-Elozory (B) 3:08.72; 50 free- Elozory (B) 31.00; 100 fly-Howard (B) 1:51; 100 free- Cabrera (L) 1:22; 500 free-Vazquez (B) 7:10; 200 free relay-Blake (Bannon, Carbonell, Vazquez, Elozory) 2:12.06; 100 back- Salem (B) 2:02; 100 breast-Bannon (B) 1:39.01; 400 free relay-Leto (Jallette, Fernandez, Marin, Cabrera) 5:57.40. Records-B 1-1, L 0-1.

Comments