TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Wednesday, Jul 30, 2014
Plant City Courier

Youths receive accolades and more at Florida Strawberry Festival livestock banquet

By
Published:   |   Updated: April 11, 2014 at 02:19 PM

PLANT CITY - Youngsters who showed swine and steers at the Florida Strawberry Festival were praised Thursday for their dedication and hard work at an annual livestock banquet.

Dozens of youngsters were presented with trophies and checks for winning top awards at the festival, which ended its 11-day run on March 9.

The youngsters worked hard to earn the accolades, spending months caring for their livestock, officials said.

“We have the best group of youths right here in Hillsborough County,” swine show committee chairman Brian Shepherd said.

In all, the sale of swine, steers and plants at the festival generated nearly $670,000, including extra money added by buyers or sponsors to give an added reward to the competitors.

Festival President Jim Jeffries praised buyers of the livestock and plants for their generosity.

“We really do appreciate what our community does for our kids,” he said.

Top winners in the swine show category included:

Cole Hanson of Turkey Creek FFA, grand champion; and Zachary Bozeman of Turkey Creek FFA, reserve grand champion. First place class winners, Rylee Vanstronder, Class 1; Colton Stubbs, Class 2; Colten Drawdy, Class 3; Jenna Keely, Class 4; Haley Zvirblis, Class 5; Cailey Lord, Class 6; Cole Hanson, Class 7; Rachel Carter, Class 8; and Justin Cain, Class 9.

Swine record books, Meghan White, first place junior division; Corbett Wyatt, second place junior division; Austin Holcomb, third place junior division; Kenneth Hattaway, first place intermediate division; Destiny Cox, second place intermediate division; Brett Love, third place intermediate division; Zachary Bozeman, first place senior division; Lindsey Roberts, second place senior division; and Jacob Gainer, third place senior division.

Swine showmanship, Emma Futch, first place junior division; Austin Holcomb, second place junior division; Marissa Zolna, third place junior division; Tanner Ashley, first place intermediate division; Reagan Messick, second place intermediate division; Carlos Curnow II, third place intermediate division; Rachel Carter, first place senior division; Colton Stubbs, second place senior division; and Michael Nading, third place senior division.

Swine herdsman, Sophie Aten, first place junior division; Corbett Wyatt, second place junior division; Samuel Shiver, third place junior division; Tanner Ashley, first place intermediate division; Carlos Curnow II, second place intermediate division; Reagan Messick, third place intermediate division; Michael Nading, first place senior division; Tori Griffith, second place senior division; and Eric Hartman, third place senior division.

Premier exhibitor, Corbett Wyatt, junior division winner; Tanner Ashley, intermediate division winner; and Michael Nading, senior division winner.

Buyers awards, grand champion, Sam Astin, Astin Family Farms, exhibitor Cole Hanson, $13.50 per pound; and reserve grand champion, Steve Wooten, Controls & Weighing, exhibitor Zachary Bozeman, $13.40 per pound.

Steer show awards top winners

Clay Joyner, Strawberry Crest FFA, grand champion, steer weighed 1,210 pounds and received $15 per pound from buyer Charlie Grimes LLC (Joel Connell); and Shannon Gill, Strawberry Crest, steer weighed 1,118 pounds and received $12 per pound from Rocking S Farms (Larry and Debbie Swindle).

Division reserve and champions, Justin Stallard, division 1 champion; Mylie Feaster, division 1 reserve champion; Clay Joyner, division 2 champion; Shannon Gill, division 2 reserve champion; Nathan Claunch, division 3 champion; and Margaret Holt, division 3 reserve champion.

Class winners, Jacob Thornton, class 1; Justin Stallard, class 2; Mylie Feaster, class 3; Gregory R. Berrios, class 4; Anna Conrad, class 5; Shannon Gill, class 6; Clay Joyner, class 7; Katie Johnson, class 8; Nathan Claunch, class 9; and Margaret Holt, class 10.

Steer record books, Kayla Mosley, first place junior division; Breanna Tarlton, second place junior division; Haley Riley, third place junior division; Cassidy Dossin, first place intermediate division; Lindsey Killebrew, second place intermediate division; Ashley Denslow, third place intermediate division; Madison Greany, first place senior division; Alyssa Shepherd, second place senior division; and Katherine Stafford, third place senior division.

Steer showmanship, Anna Conrad, first place junior division; Margaret Holt, second place junior division; TJ Hutchinson, third place junior division; Cassidy Dossin, first place intermediate division; Jarrett Gillman, second place intermediate division; Morgan Gaudens, third place intermediate division; Brooke Freeman, first place senior division; Justin Stallard, second place senior division; and Zachary Zolna, third place senior division.

Steer herdsman, Haley Riley, first place junior division; TJ Hutchinson, second place junior division; Allison Lane, third place junior division; Joshua Lewis, first place intermediate division; Landon Messick second place intermediate division; Jarrett Gillman, third place intermediate division; Alyssa Shepherd, first place senior division; Levi Mayo, second place senior division; and Nathan Claunch, third place senior division.

Premier exhibitors: Haley Riley, junior division; Cassidy Dossin, intermediate division; and Alyssa Shepherd, senior division.

Gain in weight contest, Ethan Ohnstad, first place, 3.517 pound average daily weight gain; Hanna Simmons, second place, 3.482 average gain; Traile Robbins, third place, 3.429 average gain; Mary Colding, 3.417 average gain; and Brooke Freeman, fifth place, 3.405 average gain.

Steer carcass awards, Margaret Holt, first place; Brooke Freeman, second place; Jacob Thornton, third place; Lane Harrell, fourth place; Breanna Tarlton, fifth place; Gresham Stephens, sixth place; Alyssa Shepherd, seventh place; Jace Hardee, eighth place; Megan Todd, ninth place; and Clay Joyner, 10th place.

Producer awards, Producer of grand champion of show, MP & Ford Cattle Co., Michael Paul; producer of reserve grand champion, MP & Ford Cattle Co., Michael Paul; producer of grand champion carcass, CB Club Calves, Billy Brock; and producer of reserve grand champion carcass, Gulf Sierra Cattle, Scott Vaughn.

Winners of scholarships from the strawberry festival include Cole Ebdrup, Dalton Dry, Lindsey English, Mylie Feaster, Brooke Freeman, Alex Fernandez, Tori Griffith, Hunter Hampton, Darby Hastings, Aly Joyner, Miranda Lane, Kacee Lewis, Kyle Maidens, Levi Mayo, Alyssa Shepherd, Jacob Thornton and Zachary Zolna. Five of the students also won other scholarships including Aly Joyner, James L. Redman Scholarship; Cole Ebdrup, J.V. “Jim” Walden Scholarship; Dalton Dry, Heather Layton Memorial Scholarship; Lindsey English, Roy Parke Scholarship; and Miranda Lane, William R. McClelland Scholarship.

Twitter: @dnicholsonTBO

dnicholson@tampatrib.com

(813) 394-5103

Comments