TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Monday, Oct 20, 2014
Plant City Courier

Florida Strawberry Festival lists contest winners

Published:

PLANT CITY Here’s a list of winners in the various contests at the Florida Strawberry Festival

Neighborhood Village non-perishables grand champions

Quilts

Millie Chemiel, Tampa, embroidery quilt

Gina Lucas, Lakeland, theme quilt

Cindy Bailey, Valrico, pieced quilt

Cindy Bailey, Valrico, applique quilt

Knitting, Crocheting and Tatting

Nancy Laniewski, St. Petersburg, knitting

Dianne Bartek, Valrico, crochet

Pamaela Wagner, Plant City, tatting

Needlepoint, Needlework and Plastic Canvas

Barbare Wolfe, Plant City

Verna McKilvin, Plant City

Valorie Lamela, Seffner

Jewelry

Jerri Heer, Tampa

Home Decoration

Mary Mahoney, Tampa

Jerri Heer, Tampa

Joy DiMarco, Tampa

Jill Withrow, Wesley Chapel

Wearing Apparel and Accessories

Norma Pasetti, Tampa

Christine Srock, Pinellas Park

Photo Scrapbooking

Sarah Walker, Riverview

Arilla Zell, Seffner

Toys and Dolls

Janis Edwards, Sun City Center

Neighborhood Village perishables grand champions

Food Preservation

Donna Arrington, Riverview, Dehydrated

Judy Hoover, Wimauma, Jellies, Jams and Preserves

Gary Krotz, Lutz, Pickles, Relishes and Sauces

Tricia Lynn Glotfeley, Hudson, Meats/Vegetables

Baking

Kristen Permenter, Tampa, Breads/Coffee Cakes

Ronda Hardee, Plant City, Cakes

Tracie Goff, Dover, Cookies

Rick Wilks, Ruskin, Candies

Cake Decorating

Delina Bair, Plant City, Wedding/Anniversary

Joanne Lima, Tampa, Wedding/Anniversary

Kelly Everhart, Seffner, Character/Novelty

Photo contest

Best of show

Richard Falter

Animals

Shawn Speaks, first place

Mike Goodwine, second place

Keitha Hall, third place

Debby Doremus and Lynn Lessmiller, awards of merit

Black and white category

Kevin Pyfrom, first place

Allen Dixson, second place

Heather Tate-Turner, third place

Elizabeth McIntosh and Kevin Pyfrom, won awards of merit

Human

Ashley Schunemann, first place

Steve Johnson, second place

Larry Bagley, third place

Richard Falter and Heather Tate-Turner, awards of merit

Miscellaneous

Sarah Walton, first place

Hannah Wall, second place

Tina Connell, third place

John Dasher and Matthew Williams, awards of merit

Place

Sarah Walton, first place

Kenneth Buschbacher, second place

Richard Bell, third place

Alexis Fugisand and Cyndy Johnson, awards of merit

Plant

Marian Kingry, first place

Jessica Vick, second place

Priscilla Davila, third place

John Downey and Steven Edwards, awards of merit

Theme

Rhonda Roberts, first place

Beatrice Crowell, second place

Courtney Hall, third place

Priscilla Davila and Jason Tkach, awards of merit

Youth younger than 15

Tachlor Wells, first place

Virginia Wallnofer, second place

Elijah Fulford, third place

Madison Smallwood and Sarah Smith, awards of merit

Youth younger than 19

Kiersten Dunny, first place

Megan Kirkland, second place

Garrett Connell, third place

Morgan Gaudens and Katelin Jenkins, awards of merit

FFA booth competition

Strawberry Crest FFA, first place

Tomlin FFA, second place

Plant City FFA, third place

Turkey Creek FFA, fourth place

Brandon FFA, Durant FFA, East Bay FFA and Marshall FFA, awards of distinction

Fine art show

Best in show, Lois Stuller

Strawberry theme award, Petera Semple

Adult professional oils

Colleen Justin, first place

Judy Strong, second place

Sharon Burger, third place

Joanna Karpay, fourth place

Adult professional acrylics

Libit Jones, first place

Evelyn Mendez Portuguez, second place

Louann Watson, third place

M. Tiffany Gullage, fourth place

Adult professional watercolors

Karin Stechschulte, first place

Doreen Donovan, second place

Darla Wilhite, third place

Roxanne Tobiason, fourth place

Adult professional graphics/mixed

Joyce Bugaiski, first place

Jane Murray Lewis, second place

Sheryl Unwin, third place

Eileen McHargue, fourth place

Adult amateur oils

Betty Sumner, first place

Nicki Romberger, second place

Elizabeth Corey, third place

Betty Martis, fourth place

Adult amateur acrylics

Susan Greer, first place

Paula Noblitt, second place

Carrie Horne, third place

Lynn Rattray, fourth place

Adult amateur watercolors

Diane Smeed, first place

Sue Tihansky, second place

Mary Buzza, third place

Kay Menzel, fourth place

Adult amateur graphics/mixed

Donald Korte, first place

Ronald Grote, second place

Peggy Hart, third place

Anita Estrada Zorrilla, fourth place

Adult miniatures

Angela Santos, first place

Carlene Earl, second place

Antoinette Gaynor, third place

Brigitte Mailahn, fourth place

Adult sculptures

Andreas Spikowski, first place

Harry Day, second place

Tony Mears, third place

Ira McEachem, fourth place

Youth drawing/painting (ages 15 to 17)

Rachel Carter, first place

Caroline Wallace, second place

James Bradley McInturff, third place

Melissa Harnage, fourth place

Youth drawing/painting (ages 12 to 14)

Anna Dixon, first place

Shania Boyer, second place

Sarah Jones, third place

Pada Sandoval, fourth place

Youth drawing/painting (ages 9 to 11)

Jessica Alepin, first place

Katherine Alepin, second place

Jessica Wilson, third place

Mitchell Voelker, fourth place

Youth drawing/painting (ages 6 to 8)

Nathan Gall, first place

Zachary Renshaw, second place

Carlos Moore, third place

Aryana Dileo, fourth place

Baby contest

Cade Michael Brock, best “Florida’s Best Family Recipe!” decorated diaper

Mason Wade Goff, funniest diaper

Georgia Sue-Ann Hunter, best strawberry decorated diaper

Riley Shaylee Geiger, best cartoon diaper

Ainsley Kate Bare and Adeline Lanie Bare, first place, lookalike twins

Olivia Ann Grimes, chubbiest cheeks

Zameria Alonna Stewart, prettiest girl, 6- to 9-months old

Alyssa Paige Fletcher, prettiest girl, 10- to 12-months-old

Taylor Delean Tagliarini, prettiest girl, 13- to 15-months-old

Alicia Elaine Cancholla, prettiest girl, 16- to 18-months-old

Liam Alexander Franklin, most handsome boy, 6- to 9-months-old

Lucas Michael Barrett and Karson Rae Morris, most handsome boy, 10- to 12-months-old

Mason Wade Goff, most handsome boy, 13- to 15-months-old

Braxton Reed Bailey, most handsome boy, 16- to 18-months-old

Keegan Zayne Tarlton, first place in diaper derby, 6- to -8-months-old

Lacie Ann Liebler, first place in diaper derby, 9- to -12-months-old (Lacie was also the overall diaper derby winner)

Swine contest

Cole Hanson, Turkey Creek Middle School student, grand champion swine

Zachary Bozeman, Turkey Creek Middle School student, reserve grand champion swine

Class 1

First place: Rylee Vanstronder

Second place: Ali Baker

Third place: Jenna Baker

Fourth place: Olivia Whitman

Fifth place: Kathryn Taglarine

Sixth place: Cade Shissler

Seventh place: Reghan Telfer

Eighth place: Landon Lofley

Class 2

First place: Colton Stubbs

Second place: Jacquelyn Ryan

Third place: Erica Hartman

Fourth place: Bernard Bentz

Fifth place: Jake Fitzpatrick

Sixth place: Alejandro Davila

Seventh place: Nicole Patten

Eighth place: Marybeth Stewart

Class 3

First place: Colten Drawdy

Second place: Matthew Diem

Third place: Erin Lytle

Fourth place: Jaycob Baker

Fifth place: Jace Stines

Sixth place: Chase English

Seventh place: Destinee Miller

Eighth place: Meghan White

Class 4

First place: Jenna Keely

Second place: Sophie Aten

Third place: Anthony Nadal

Fourth place: Savannah Kummelman

Fifth place: Tori Griffith

Sixth place: Tiffany Wilson

Seventh place: Nathan Hood

Eighth place: Drexyl Brewer

Class 5

First place: Haley Zvirblis

Second place: Destiny Cox

Third place: Gracie Lee

Fourth place: Austin Holcomb

Fifth place: Tyler Wright

Sixth place: Tanner Jurnigan

Seventh place: Michael Nading

Eighth place: Selena Berrios

Ninth place: Kyle McConnell

Class 6

First place: Cailey Lord

Second place: Brett Love

Third place: Alexa Diaz

Fourth place: Abigayle Almon

Fifth place: Kenley Connell

Sixth place: Chloe Tew

Seventh place: Justin McQuaig

Eighth place: Kenneth Hattaway

Class 7

First place: Cole Hanson

Second place: Zachary Bozeman

Third place: Benjamin Gude

Fourth place: Zoe Odom

Fifth place: Taylor Brown

Sixth place: Chelsea Woodard

Seventh place: Jacob Gainer

Eighth place: Morgan Sodders

Ninth place: Lacey Hicks

Tenth place: Reagan Messick

Class 8

First place: Corbett Wyatt

Second place: Samuel Shiver

Third place: Corbett Wyatt

Fourth place: Marissa Zolna

Fifth place: Kasey Kleinatland

Sixth place: Madilyn Stone

Seventh place: Kagen Alred

Eighth place: Jeremiah Ford

Ninth place: Joseph Ford

Class 9

First place: Justin Cain

Second place: Tanner Ashley

Third place: Carlos Curnow II

Fourth place: Emma Futch

Fifth place: Meagan Petitt

Sixth place: Emma Futch

Seventh place: Colton Miller

Eighth place: Tyler Salvato

Swine showmanship

Senior division

Rachel Carter, first

Colton Stubbs, second

Michael Nading, third

Intermediate division

Tanner Ashley, first

Reagan Messick, second

Carlos Curnow II, third

Junior division

Emma Futch, first

Austin Holcomb, second

Marissa Zolna, third

Youth swine sale

Grand champion pig, exhibited by Cole Hanson, was purchased by Astin Farms for $13.50 per pound

Reserve grand champion pig, exhibited by Zachary Bozeman, was purchased by Controls and Weighing Systems for $13.40 per pound

In total, 76 exhibitors sold their pigs in the sale; no exhibitor earned less than $6 per pound

Dairy show

Zoe Wallace, Ayrshire junior champion

Blane Rogers, Brown Swiss junior champion

Siera Linton, Guernsey junior champion

Zoe Wallace, Holstein junior champion

Ty Hamilton, Jersey junior champion

Nicholas Hammer, Ayrshire reserve junior champion

Aaron Bingham, Brown Swiss reserve junior champion

Emily Linton, Guernsey reserve junior champion

Brooke Freeman, Holstein reserve junior champion

Cierra Ellis, Jersey reserve junior champion

Brooke Freeman, Ayrshire senior champion

Emily Linton, Brown Swiss senior champion

Nicholas Hammer, Guernsey senior champion

Brandon Carey, Holstein senior champion

Austin Holcomb, Jersey senior champion

Siera Linton, Ayrshire reserve senior champion

Emily Linton, Brown Swiss reserve senior champion

Siera Linton, Guernsey reserve senior champion

Emma Bradley, Holstein reserve senior champion

Gracie Lee, Jersey reserve senior champion

Brooke Freeman, Ayrshire grand champion

Blane Rogers, Brown Swiss grand champion

Nicholas Hammer, Guernsey grand champion

Brandon Carey, Holstein grand champion

Austin Holcomb, Jersey grand champion

Zoe Wallace, Ayrshire reserve grand champion

Aaron Bingham, Brown Swiss reserve grand champion

Siera Linton, Guernsey reserve grand champion

Emma Bradley, Holstein reserve grand champion

Gracie Lee, Jersey reserve grand champion

Brandon Carey’s Holstein, Richard Kahelin All-Breeds Champion Award

Siera Linton, premier exhibitor

Siera Linton, Junior All-Breeds Bred-By Exhibitor Award

Austin John, first place junior herdsman

Hannah Madagan, first place senior herdsman

Ty Hamilton, Charlie Hunter Memorial Sportsmanship Award

Showmanship

Garrett Linton, first place, pee wee division,

Danielle Brown, first place, novice division

Nicholas Hammer, first place, junior division

Siera Linton, first place, intermediate division

Brandon Carey, first place, senior division

Joanna Rogers, first place, adult division

Brooke Freeman, premier showmanship award

Costume ball

Anthony Bouchard, funniest category, “Eat Mor Chikin” costume

Kyleigh Glenn, prettiest category, “Cinderella and the Stage Coach” costume

Hunter Boyd, most original category, “Moooosical Chairs” costume

Aiden Heidt, most colorful category, “Uncle Sam and Betsy Ross” costume

Adam Cole, overall winner, “Ace Ventura and His Gator in the Swamp” costume

Youth Parade winners

Best club/group float

J.S. Robinson Elementary School, first place

Advantage Academy of Hillsborough, second place

Cork Elementary School, third place

Best church float

Shiloh Baptist Church, first place

Gospel METS Youth Group Ministry, second place

Best marching unit

Patrick’s Patriots Twirling Corps, first place

Hillsborough County Twirlettes, second place

Lady Elite Rams Cheerleaders, third place

Best band

Pride of Kathleen Marching Band, first place

Burns Middle School Marching Band, second place

Pierce Middle School Band, third place

Exhibits contest

Arts and crafts

Village Glassblowers, first place

Creative Sandblasting, second place

Montana Antlers, third place

Commercial concessions

Denise Young, first place

Hoffmann’s, second place

Chocolate Express, third place

Outside concessions

Spivey’s, first place

Sunshine Concessions, second place

Signmaster, third place

Educational exhibits

School District of Hillsborough County, first place

Hillsborough County 4-H, second place

Hillsborough Community College, third place

Civic clubs

St. Clement Catholic Church, first place

East Hillsborough Historical Society, second place

Turkey Creek Assembly of God, third place

Agricultural exhibits

Parkesdale Farms, first place

Parkesdale Greenhouse, second place

Brandon Farms, third place

Greater Plant City Chamber of Commerce, award of distinction

Fried corn on the cob eating contest

Marcel Lindert and Joan Lindert, winners

Youth strawberry stemming contest

David Hutchinson, 13, fifth and sixth grade winner

Amanda Astrike, third and fourth grade winner

Shayla McRorie, first and second grade winner

Mallory Iaquinto, kindergarten winner

Super Dog Mega Corndog eating contest

Kevin Broda of St. Petersburg, winner

Youth plant show

Taylor Harrell, Antioch Critters 4-H Club, grand champion

Kendall Gaudens, Tomlin FFA, reserve grand champion

Chloe Wineinger, champion woody ornamentals

Morgan Gaudens, champion foliage plants

Adam Koenig, champion hanging planters

Stephanie Boehmler, champion miscellaneous plants

Chase Guynn, champion liners

Jennessy Trushel, champion plant, size No.1

Hannah Jones, champion plant, size No. 3

Rylee Moorman, champion plant, size No. 7

Awards of distinction, Kendall Gaudens, Carver Wineinger and Joy Bordner

Sheep show

Junior showmanship

Ava Hasting, first place

Emily Linton, second place

Isabelle Murphy, third place

Intermediate showmanship

Abby Davis, first place

Cole Hanson, second place

Sarahann Sweeney, third place

Senior showmanship

Cassidy Hasting, first place

Samuel Sands, second place

Darby Hasting, third place

Jumping contest

Short-legged division

Jennifer Wayman and Kelly Cribb, first place tie

Tyson Matthews, Kristen Felberg and Lindsay Short, third place tie

Long-legged category

Samuel Sands, first place

MaCayla Phillips and Cheyenne Sommer, second place tie

Morgan Sistrunk, grand champion black face ewe

Christian Pelfrey, reserve champion black face ewe

Samuel Sands, grand champion black face ram

Christian Pelfrey, reserve grand champion black face ram

Abby Davis, grand champion white face ewe

Aubrey Davis, reserve grand champion white face ewe

Aubrey Davis, grand champion white face ram

Darby Hasting, reserve grand champion white face ram

David Squituri, grand champion speckled face ewe

Sarahann Sweeney, reserve grand champion speckled face ewe

Charlie Davis, grand champion speckled face ram

Brenna Sturgis, grand champion rare breed ewe

Kelly Cribb, reserve grand champion rare breed ewe

Avery Surrency, grand champion rare breed ram

Emily Linton, reserve grand champion rare breed ram

Aubrey Davis won overall grand champion with her white face ram

Costume contst

Xavier Heath, funniest category, “perfect redneck couple” costume

Alaina Carter, most original category, “Pocahontas and her ‘berry’ best buffalo” costume

Haven Futch, most elegant category, “serving sheepcake” costume

Nicole Rice, won the most creative category, “American barn show” costume

Emily Linton, most colorful category, “princess and the sheep” costume

David Squitieri, best overall, “mad hatter and the white rabbit” costume

Youth steer show

Clay Joyner, Strawberry Crest FFA Chapter, overall grand champion

Shannon Gill, Strawberry Crest FFA Chapter, reserve grand champion

Lightweight division, Justin Stallard, grand champion

Lightweight division, Mylie Feaster, reserve grand champion

Middleweight division, Clay Joyner, grand champion

Middleweight division, Shannon Gill, reserve grand champion

Heavyweight division, Nathan Claunch, grand champion

Heavyweight division, Margaret Holt, reserve grand champion

Class 1

First place: Jacob Thornton

Second place: Lindsey English
Third place: Taylor Kelly

Fourth place: Alyssa Shepherd

Fifth place: Lane Harrell

Sixth place: Rachelle Sapp

Seventh place: Landon Messick

Class 2

First place: Justin Stallard

Second place: Allison Lane

Third place: Darby Hastings

Fourth place: Heather Ross

Fifth place: Gresham Stephens

Sixth place: Morgan Higgins

Seventh place: Tyler Glenn

Eighth place: Kailee Triner

Class 3

First place: Mylie Feaster

Second place: Meredith Del Castillo

Third place: Miranda Lane

Fourth place: Tyler Jensen

Fifth place: Caleb Gude

Sixth place: Joshua Lewis

Seventh place: Cassidy Dossin

Eighth place: Emily Benoit

Class 4

First place: Gregory Berrios

Second place: Lindsey Killebrew

Third place: Jonathan Rowell

Fourth place: Trey Fletcher

Fifth place: Cassidy Hastings

Sixth place: Levi Mayo

Seventh place: Kacee Lewis

Eighth place: Dalton Dry

Class 5

First place: Anna Conrad

Second place: Gianna Ciotoli

Third place: Mariah Edwards

Fourth place: Linda Sanchez

Fifth place: Breanna Tarlton

Sixth place: Dalton McHenry

Seventh place: Cole Ebdrup

Eighth place: Nicholas Andrlik

Ninth place: Richelle Sapp

Class 6

First place: Shannon Gill

Second place: Aly Joyner

Third place: Morgan Gaudens

Fourth place: Keylee Christie

Fifth place: Jarrett Gillman

Sixth place: Kyle Maidens

Seventh place: Haley Riley

Eighth place: Shelby Keely

Class 7

First place: Clay Joyner

Second place: T.J. Hutchinson

Third place: Morgan Lee

Fourth place: Jace Hardee

Fifth place: Kayla Mosley

Sixth place: Lexie Jett

Seventh place: Hunter Hampton

Eighth place: Luke Coggins

Ninth place: Macy Gay

Class 8

First place: Katie Johnson

Second place: Autumn Tarlton

Third place: Zachary Campbell

Fourth place: Katherine Stafford

Fifth place: Mary Colding

Sixth place: Jacob Coggins

Seventh place: Morgan Stanfiel

Class 9

First place: Nathan Claunch

Second place: Ethan Vaughan

Third place: Jacob Burnette

Fourth place: Andrew Gmytruk

Fifth place: Megan Todd

Sixth place: Alexus Williams

Seventh place: Alexander Fernandez

Eighth place: Zachary Zolna

Class 10

First place: Margaret Holt

Second place: Kaleb Tew

Third place: McKenzie Wheeler

Fourth place: Brooke Freeman

Fifth place: Ethan Ohnstad

Sixth place: Madison Greany

Seventh place: Traile Robbins

Eighth place: Hanna Simmons

Shoebox Float winners

First and second grade

Skyler Grooms, first place

Easton Morrow, second place

Carson Tyson, third place

Jaida Davis, fourth place

Brooks Brown, fifth place

Third and fourth grade

Courtney O’Rourke, first place

Faith Calloway, second place

Olivia Little, third place

Brandon Palm, fourth place

Judson Smith, fifth place

Fifth and sixth grade

Sabrina O’Rourke, first place

Emily Little, second place

Madison Reinhold, third place

Drake Wolfe, fourth place

Elizabeth West, fifth place

Exceptional students

Priscilla Bullock, first place

Lydia DeClimente, second place

Sharrel Smith, third place

Bailey Lemlin, fourth place

Ricky Nolasco, fifth place

Youth poultry show

Hannah Spivey, grand champion

Thomas Stephenson, reserve grand champion

Tyler Jurgens, best opposite sex exhibition

Ashlyn Ledbetter, best opposite sex production

Youth rabbit show

Triston Wager, grand champion

Parker Webster, reserve grand champion

Benjamin Harri, best opposite sex exhibition

Triston Wager, best opposite sex production

Best antique division

Plant City FFA, first place

First Baptist Church of Dover, second place

Evangelical University and Seminary, third place

Special unit division

Strawberry Crest High School JROTC, first place

Durant High School Step Team, second place

Mulberry High School JROTC, third place

Civic/church division

American Heritage Girls, first place

First Baptist Church Youth Group, second place

Shiloh Baptist Church, third place

Marching band division

Strawberry Crest High School Marching Band, first place

Durant High School Marching Band, second place

Vanquest Drum Corp., third place

School clubs/youth sports/miscellaneous groups division

J.S. Robinson Elementary School PTA, first place

Plant City High School calendar girls, second place

Strawberry Crest High School calendar girls, third place

Business/commercial division

Focus 4 Beauty, first place

Krewe of Carnival, second place

FOCUS Magazine, third place

Youth Beef Breed Show

Bred and owned Heifer division

Dusty Locke, grand champion

Shalee Conrad, reserve grand champion

Bred and owned bull division

Justin Barthle, grand champion

Kendall Locke, reserve grand champion

Angus heifer division

Allyson Polston, grand champion

Kaleb Williams, reserve grand champion

Angus bull division

Kendall Locke, grand champion

Taeler Dupre, reserve grand champion

Brangus heifer division

Allyson Polston, grand champion

Kaleb Williams, reserve grand champion

Brangus bull division

Casey Harper, grand champion

Justin Barthle, reserve grand champion

Other breeds heifer division

Madi Conrad, grand champion

Bailey Buchanon, reserve grand champion

Other breeds bull division

Jesse Bibby, grand champion

Dalton Dry, reserve grand champion

Simmental heifer division

Anna Conrad, grand champion

Eddie Maute, reserve grand champion

Simmental bull division

Hannah Cline, grand champion

Commercial heifer with English influence division

Meagan Meredith, grand champion

Shalee Conrad, reserve grand champion

Commercial heifer with Brahman influence division

Mary Davis, grand champion

Baleigh Williams, reserve grand champion

Anna Conrad won all breeds grand champion heifer

Allyson Polston won all breeds reserve grand champion heifer

Casey Harper won all breeds grand champion bull

Jesse Bibby won all breeds reserve grand champion bull

Junior showmanship division

Layton Pharis, first place

Shalee Conrad, second place

Sophie Aten, third place

Intermediate showmanship division

Chloe Tew, first place

Madi Conrad, second place

Katie Harwell, third place

Senior showmanship division

Anna Conrad, first place

Jacob Burnette, second place

Meagan Meredith, third place

Baby parade

Most Beautiful, 1-year-olds

First place: Addisyn Wise

Second place: Presley Hay

Third place: Sutton Duncan

Most Handsome, 1-year-olds

First place: Frank D’Amico III

Second place: Scott Terrell

Third place: Remington Wright

Personality 1-year-old

First place: Kloee Zulii Hitchner

Second place: Wilder Sheirling

Third place: Scott Terrell

Costume, 1-year-olds

First place: Eason Beers

Second place: Ava Bikowski

Third place: Catalina Villanueva

Floats, 1-year-olds

First place: Everett Davenport

Second place: Cade Brock

Third place: Remington Wright

Most Beautiful, 2-year-olds

First place: Abigail Benitez

Second place: Rylie Morris

Third place: Alaina Jones

Most Handsome, 2-year-olds

First place: Brexten Warner

Second place: Easton Goff

Third place: Caden Roberts

Personality, 2-year-olds

First place: Jayden Rios

Second place: Rylie Morris

Third place: Ryder Ennis

Costume, 2-year-olds

First place: Callie Pelham

Second place: Tucker Boyd

Third place: Julee Guerra

Floats, 2-year-olds

First place: Jaycee Pawelczik

Second place: Everett Devalle

Third place: Maddox Sewell

Most Beautiful, 3-year-olds

First place: Astin Hallman

Second place: Julia Switch

Third place: Aubrey Duncan

Most Handsome, 3-year-olds

First place: Deacon Rosa

Second place: Luke Drawdy

Third place: Malachi Horn

Personality, 3-year-olds

First place: Avalynn Mclellan

Second place: Dylan Brewington

Third place: Deacon Rosa

Costume, 3-year-olds

First place: Annslea Woody

Second place: Jayden VanCamp

Third place: Isabella Pippin

Floats, 3-year-olds

First place: Cody McDowell

Most Beautiful, 4-year-olds

Queen: Bailey Keys

Second place: Amari Jackson

Third place: Audra Helms

Most Handsome, 4-year-olds

King: Jayden McDaris

Second place: Levi Newman

Third place: Trey O’Brien

Personality, 4-year-olds

First place: Maddox Eben

Second place: Addison Inzerillo

Third place: Isabella Smith

Costume, 4-year-olds

First place: Angel Jarvis

Second place: Alayna Glisson

Third place: Jackson Sturgis

Floats, 4-year-olds

First place: Carson Hattaway

Second place: Annie All

Third place: Gage Knowles

Shortcake eating contest

Jeremy Lloyd, winner

Horticulture show

Junior gardeners

Jaylynn Silva-Perez, best in show

Jack Stockard, best in show hanging

Mallory Smith, cactus award

Hailey Jefferson, bromeliad award

Brooks Brown, dish garden award

Valeria Cortes, succulent award

Taylor Risner, David Retes and Steven Simpson, awards of merit

Intermediate gardeners

Riley Buttorff, best in show

Eriberto Ortiega, best in show hanging

Noah Rebman, bromeliad award

Ethan Rebman, cactus award

Ph Saria Brower, dish garden award

Miles Conley, succulent award

Jared Upthegrove and Riley Buttorff, awards of merit

Adult gardeners

Dwain Miller, best in show

Mary Collins, best in show hanging

Mark Headley, African violet award

Mark Headley, bromeliad award and cactus award

Jan Griffin, dish garden award

Liz Miller, orchid award

Margie Menefee, succulent award

Mark Watkins, Dwain Miller and Mary Collins, awards of merit

Steer sale

Grand champion steer, exhibited by Clay Joyner, purchased by Grimes Family Farms

Reserve grand champion steer, exhibited by Shannon Gill, purchased by Rockin’ S Farms

Adult strawberry stemming contest

Nicole Gauthier of Brandon, winner

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments