TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Thursday, Jul 10, 2014
Pasco Tribune

SWIMMING

Staff
Published:   |   Updated: March 21, 2013 at 08:56 AM

GIRLS

First Team

200 medley relay – Mitchell (Elaina Cancello, Taylor Anderson, Mazie Siddens, Claudia Cancello)

200 freestyle – Mazie Siddens, Mitchell, senior

200 individual medley – Carigan Albert, Sunlake, sophomore

50 freestyle – Taylor Anderson, Mitchell, freshman

Diving – Amanda Maser, Mitchell, junior

100 butterfly – Mazie Siddens, Mitchell, senior

100 freestyle – Chelsea Hernandez, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

500 freestyle – Athena Ciimino, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

200 freestyle relay – Mitchell (Mazie Siddens, Elaina Cancello, Claudia Cancello, Taylor Anderson)

100 backstroke – Athena Ciimino, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

100 breaststroke – Taylor Anderson, Mitchell, freshman

400 freestyle relay – Wiregrass Ranch (Chelsea Hernandez, Paige Lenczcher, Fern Powell, Athena Ciimino)

Second Team

200 medley relay – Wiregrass Ranch (Athena Ciimino, Gabby Harbison, Fern Powell, Chelsea Hernandez)

200 freestyle – Nicole Harder, Sunlake, junior

200 individual medley – Jocelyn Williams, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

50 freestyle – Chelsea Hernandez, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Diving – Ashley Morris, Zephyrhills, sophomore

100 butterfly – Krystin Demsher, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

100 freestyle – Savannah Mattox, Sunlake, senior

500 freestyle – Krystin Demsher, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

200 freestyle relay – Land O' Lakes (McKenzie Koth, Alexander Hagg, Andrea Mapugay, Connor McKay)

100 backstroke – Courtney Meyer, Sunlake, sophomore

100 breaststroke – Jocelyn Williams, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

400 freestyle relay – Sunlake (Mattox, Nicole Harder, Courtney Meyer, Carigan Albert)

Third Team

200 medley relay – Land O' Lakes (Jocelyn Williams, Andrea Mapugay, Krysrtin Demsher, Alexander Hagg)

200 freestyle – Katherine Cancello, Mitchell, freshman

200 individual medley – Courtney Meyer, Sunlake, sophomore

50 freestyle – Alexander Hagg, Land O' Lakes, junior

Diving – Megan McCarthy, Land O' Lakes, junior

100 butterfly – Carigan Albert, Sunlake, sophomore

100 freestyle – Alexander Hagg, Land O' Lakes, junior

500 freestyle – Nicole Harder, Sunlake, junior

200 freestyle relay – Sunlake (Savannah Mattox, Nicole Wilner, Grace Johnson, Delaney Suarez)

100 backstroke – Paige Lenezden, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

100 breaststroke – Elise Herbert, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

400 freestyle relay – Land O' Lakes (Krystin Demsher, McKenzie Koth, Dona McDonald, Jocelyn Williams)

Honorable Mention

Kelsey Magolan, Gulf; Rael Raskovich, Fivay; Ashley Powers, Hudson; Madison Starkey, River Ridge; Brittney Kahler, Pasco; Ashley Michaud, Ridgewood

Swimmer of the Year

Mazie Siddens, Mitchell

Diver of the Year

Amanda Maser, Mitchell

Coach of the Year

Robin Hilgenberg, Land O' Lakes

BOYS

First Team

200 medley relay – Sunlake (Juan Lopez. Austin VanVliet, Daniel Sarrett, Terrence St Onge)

200 freestyle – Hunter Swartsel, Gulf, senior

200 individual medley – Devin McCaffrey, Mitchell, sophomore

50 freestyle – Peter Mercadante, Pasco,. junior

Diving – Austin Wachsman, Sunlake, senior

100 butterfly – Spencer Regelson, Gulf, junior

100 freestyle – Devin McCaffrey, Mitchell, sophomore

500 freestyle – Jordan Wheeler, Land O' Lakes, freshman

200 freestyle relay – Pasco (Caleb Balogh, Kenneth Graham, Tim Dombrowski, Peter Mercadante)

100 backstroke – Hunter Swartsel, Gulf, senior

100 breaststroke – Austin VanVliet, Sunlake, senior

400 freestyle relay – Gulf (Spencer Regelson, Daniel Ramech, Jordan Dailey, Hunter Swartsel)

Second Team

200 medley relay – Gulf (Jordan Dailey, Hunter Swartsel, Spencer Regelson, Daniel Ramech)

200 freestyle – Jordan Dailey, Gulf, sophomore

200 individual medley – Jordan Wheeler, Land O' Lakes, freshman

50 freestyle – Dominick Grilli, Fivay, senior

Diving – Taylor Ellis, Sunlake, freshman

100 butterfly – Matt Menendez, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

100 freestyle – Cameron Hilgenberg, Land O' Lakes, junior

500 freestyle – Jordan Dailey, Gulf, sophomore

200 freestyle relay – Sunlake (Austin VanVliet, Terence St Onge, Tyler St Onge, Daniel Sarrett)

100 backstroke – Austin Wojkiewicz, River Ridge, junior

100 breaststroke – Cameron Hilgenberg, Land O' Lakes, junior

400 freestyle relay – Land O' Lakes (Jordan Wheeler, Spencer Phillips, Grant Pawlak, Cameron Hilgenberg)

Third Team

200 medley relay – Land O' Lakes (James Adams, Alex Long, Jordan Wheeler, Spencer Phillips)

200 freestyle – John Thompson, Wesley Chapel, junior

200 individual medley – Austin VanVliet, Sunlake, senior

50 freestyle – Spencer Phillips, Land O' Lakes, senior

Diving – Samuel Rockhill, Zephyrhills, sophomore

100 butterfly – James Adams, Land O' Lakes, junior

100 freestyle – Dominick Grilli, Fivay, senior

500 freestyle – Caleb Zeleznock, Wesley Chapel, junior

200 freestyle relay – Land O' Lakes (Patrick Lawson, Cameron Hilgenberg, Grant Pawlak, Ryan Cox)

100 backstroke – Juan Lopez, Sunlake, freshman

100 breaststroke – Coty Dalrymple, Fivay, senior

400 freestyle relay – Wesley Chapel (Logan McMahan, Charlie Hower, John Thompson, Caleb Zeleznock)

Honorable Mention

Dalton Hale, Hudson; Emir Muratovic, Ridgewood

Swimmer of the Year

Devin McCaffrey, Mitchell

Diver of the Year

Austin Wachsman, Sunlake

Coach of the Year

Barbara Black, Land O' Lakes

Tribune staff

Comments