TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Monday, Oct 20, 2014
Pasco Tribune

Sunshine Athletic Conference fall all-conference teams

The Pasco Tribune
Published:   |   Updated: March 21, 2013 at 08:41 AM

Football

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM

QB – Jacob Guy, Pasco, senior

RB – David Emmanuel, Pasco, junior

RB – Kyrie Rodriguez, Fivay, senior

WR – Trey Dudley-Giles, Pasco, senior

WR – Janarion Grant, Pasco, junior

TE – Kent Taylor, Land O' Lakes, senior

OL – Nick Wilson, Pasco, senior

OL – Cannon Clark, Sunlake, senior

OL – Nate McCoole, Sunlake, senior

OL – Chris Schalles, Mitchell, senior

OL – Jeff Kruse, Gulf, senior

K – Andrew Garcia, Land O' Lakes, senior

Utility – Jamal Roberts, Zephyrhills, senior

SECOND TEAM

QB – Cameron Stoltz, Sunlake, senior

RB – Harrison Wood, Land O' Lakes, junior

RB – Alonzo Pettiford, Anclote, senior

WR – Jamal Jones, Sunlake, senior

WR – James Bullock, Fivay, senior

TE – Max Livingstone, Ridgewood, junior

OL – Aryn Strickland, Pasco, senior

OL – Mike Tarver, Pasco, senior

OL – Anthony Perkins, Fivay, senior

OL – Devon Long, Zephyrhills, sophomore

OL – Justin Forchion, Land O' Lakes, junior

K – Phil Molina, River Ridge, senior

Utility – Rashad Daniels, Sunlake, senior

THIRD TEAM

QB – Ryan Byrd, Land O' Lakes, senior

RB – Jerome Samuels, Sunlake, senior

RB – Mordell Holley, Mitchell, senior

WR – Eddie Burgos, Sunlake, junior

WR – Wesley Moore, Land O' Lakes, senior

TE – Kevin Faulkner, Fivay, junior

OL – Aaron Protch, Sunlake, junior

OL – Kelly Meus, Fivay, junior

OL – Jacob McLaughlin, Zephyrhills, senior

OL – Carlos Santamaria, River Ridge, junior

OL – Justin Scamardo, Wiregrass Ranch, senior

K – Codi Folsom, Mitchell, senior

Utility – Keegan Tanner, Wesley Chapel, senior

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM

DL – Joey Ivie, Pasco, junior

DL – Phillip Thompson, Pasco, senior

DL – Austin Schwarz, River Ridge, senior

DL – Jeff Kruse, Gulf, senior

LB – Aryn Strickland, Pasco, senior

LB – Nick Morrison, Sunlake, senior

LB – Jackson Cannon, Land O' Lakes, senior

LB – Shadow Williams, Land O' Lakes, senior

DB – Trey Dudley-Giles, Pasco, senior

DB – Janarion Grant, Paco, senior

DB – Rashaud Daniels, Sunlake, senior

P – Codi Folsom, Mitchell, senior

SECOND TEAM

DL – Nick Wilson, Pasco, senior

DL – Nick Hoffman, Sunlake, junior

DL – Shaheed Salmon, Land O' Lakes, junior

DL – Mike Guzman, Mitchell, senior

LB – Brice Sesler, Fivay, junior

LB – Kyle Bartlett, River Ridge, senior

LB – Dimitrie Grivas, Anclote, junior

LB – Hayden Moyer, Hudson, senior

DB – Devon Brockington, Zephyrhills, sophomore

DB – Nico Watts, Land O' Lakes, senior

DB – Darin Patmon, Land O' Lakes, senior

P – Phil Molina, River Ridge, senior

THIRD TEAM

DL – Paul Scott, Sunlake, senior

DL – Antionne Carr, Zephyrhills, senior

DL – Dylan Rutledge, River Ridge, senior

DL – Josh Parsons, Anclote, junior

LB – Jordan Wisner, Fivay, senior

LB – Malik Moore, River Ridge, senior

LB – Terrell Martin, Anclote, junior

LB – Nick Huff, JWM, senior

DB – Derek Glenn, River Ridge, senior

DB – Brandon Nazzario, River Ridge, senior

DB – Jamal Jones, Sunlake, senior

P – Kevin Thompson, Gulf, senior

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Trey Dudley-Giles, Pasco, senior

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Nick Morrison, Sunlake, senior

COACH OF THE YEAR

Bill Browning, Sunlake

Volleyball

FIRST TEAM

Lacey Carley, Hudson, senior

Mary Kujak, Ridgewood, junior

Kaitlyn Blouny, Zephyrhills, senior

Toni Imbimbo, Fivay, junior

Alexis Garcia, Anclote, junior

Logan McGee, Hudson, junior

SECOND TEAM

Jessica Hester, Mitchell, junior

Lauren Gonzalez, Ridgewood, junior

Jessica Lestrshock, Mitchell, senior

Grace Olsen, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

Sakaei Worrels, Wesley Chapel, junior

Mia Lockhart, Anclote, sophomore

THIRD TEAM

Sierra Bahr, Zephyrhills, senior

Corinne Pieterse, River Ridge, junior

Lea Burbridge, Gulf, senior

Tori Guaglia, Wiregrass Ranch, senior

Cheye-Anne Savage, Hudson, senior

Danielle Moit, Zephyrhills, senior

HONORABLE MENTION

Kelli Parker, Pasco, junior; Teresa Della Penna, Land O' Lakes, senior; Whitney Pake, Sunlake, senior

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Lacey Carley, Hudson and Kaitlyn Blouny, Zephyrhills

COACH OF THE YEAR

Chris Vergnaud, Anclote

Girls golf

FIRST TEAM

Rebecca Van Etten, Mitchell, senior

Kellianne May, Pasco, senior

Emma Fivecoat, Mitchell, senior

Nina Argento, Mitchell, senior

Ashley Richardson, Mitchell, sophomore

SECOND TEAM

Sydney Owens, Zephyrhills, sophomore

Lindsey Ritchey, Mitchell, freshman

Tiffany Bahr, Zephyrhills, senior

Karisten Deem, Zephyrhills, junior

Ashlyn Arrington, Fivay, freshman

THIRD TEAM

Heather Syewart, River Ridge, junior

Cassidi Fernando, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Kelli Parker, Pasco, junior

Allison Kosloski, Wesley Chapel, freshman

Danielle Bahr, Zephyrhills, freshman

HONORABLE MENTION

Rachel Palenik, Sunlake, senior

Eden Shirmohammad, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Rebecca Van Etten, Mitchell, senior

COACH OF THE YEAR

Tom Stratman, Mitchell

Boys golf

FIRST TEAM

Austin Padova, Fivay, senior

Dylan Strout, Mitchell, junior

Mitchell Campbell, Hudson, junior

Austin Riddaugh, Pasco, junior

Loren Chateau, Mitchell, senior

SECOND TEAM

Donnie Gabrelcik, Mitchell, freshman

Anthony Swinford, Mitchell, freshman

Chris Dodson, River Ridge, senior

Mike Stewart, River Ridge, freshman

Logan Horrigan, Wiregrass Ranch, senior

THIRD TEAM

Corey Bahr, Zephyrhills, junior

Jake Schoonover, Fivay, junior

Dominick Dithmer, Mitchell, senior

Cody Nichols, Zephyrhills, senior

Nick Piro, Fivay, junior

HONORABLE MENTION

Jordan Dollbaum, Land O' Lakes, freshman; Austin Moukazis, Anclote, sophomore; Evan Johnes, Gulf, junior; Corey Mumaw, Wesley Chapel, freshman; C.J. Sta.Ana, Ridgewood, senior

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Austin Padova, Fivay

COACH OF THE YEAR

Rick Hyatt, Mitchell

Girls swimming

FIRST TEAM

200 medley relay – Mitchell (Elaina Cancello, Taylor Anderson, Mazie Siddens, Claudia Cancello)

200 freestyle – Mazie Siddens, Mitchell, senior

200 individual medley – Carigan Albert, Sunlake, sophomore

50 freestyle – Taylor Anderson, Mitchell, freshman

Diving – Amanda Maser, Mitchell, junior

100 butterfly – Mazie Siddens, Mitchell, senior

100 freestyle – Chelsea Hernandez, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

500 freestyle – Athena Ciimino, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

200 freestyle relay – Mitchell (Mazie Siddens, Elaina Cancello, Claudia Cancello, Taylor Anderson)

100 backstroke – Athena Ciimino, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

100 breaststroke – Taylor Anderson, Mitchell, freshman

400 freestyle relay – Wiregrass Ranch (Chelsea Hernandez, Paige Lenczcher, Fern Powell, Athena Ciimino)

SECOND TEAM

200 medley relay – Wiregrass Ranch (Athena Ciimino, Gabby Harbison, Fern Powell, Chelsea Hernandez)

200 freestyle – Nicole Harder, Sunlake, junior

200 individual medley – Jocelyn Williams, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

50 freestyle – Chelsea Hernandez, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Diving – Ashley Morris, Zephyrhills, sophomore

100 butterfly – Krystin Demsher, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

100 freestyle – Savannah Mattox, Sunlake, senior

500 freestyle – Krystin Demsher, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

200 freestyle relay – Land O' Lakes (McKenzie Koth, Alexander Hagg, Andrea Mapugay, Connor McKay)

100 backstroke – Courtney Meyer, Sunlake, sophomore

100 breaststroke – Jocelyn Williams, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

400 freestyle relay – Sunlake (Mattox, Nicole Harder, Courtney Meyer, Carigan Albert)

THIRD TEAM

200 medley relay – Land O' Lakes (Jocelyn Williams, Andrea Mapugay, Krysrtin Demsher, Alexander Hagg)

200 freestyle – Katherine Cancello, Mitchell, freshman

200 individual medley – Courtney Meyer, Sunlake, sophomore

50 freestyle – Alexander Hagg, Land O' Lakes, junior

Diving – Megan McCarthy, Land O' Lakes, junior

100 butterfly – Carigan Albert, Sunlake, sophomore

100 freestyle – Alexander Hagg, Land O' Lakes, junior

500 freestyle – Nicole Harder, Sunlake, junior

200 freestyle relay – Sunlake (Savannah Mattox, Nicole Wilner, Grace Johnson, Delaney Suarez)

100 backstroke – Paige Lenezden, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

100 breaststroke – Elise Herbert, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

400 freestyle relay – Land O' Lakes (Krystin Demsher, McKenzie Koth, Dona McDonald, Jocelyn Williams)

HONORABLE MENTION

Kelsey Magolan, Gulf; Rael Raskovich, Fivay; Ashley Powers, Hudson; Madison Starkey, River Ridge; Brittney Kahler, Pasco; Ashley Michaud, Ridgewood

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Mazie Siddens, Mitchell

DIVER OF THE YEAR

Amanda Maser, Mitchell

COACH OF THE YEAR

Robin Hilgenberg, Land O' Lakes

Boys swimming

FIRST TEAM

200 medley relay – Sunlake (Juan Lopez. Austin VanVliet, Daniel Sarrett, Terrence St Onge)

200 freestyle – Hunter Swartsel, Gulf, senior

200 individual medley – Devin McCaffrey, Mitchell, sophomore

50 freestyle – Peter Mercadante, Pasco,. junior

Diving – Austin Wachsman, Sunlake, senior

100 butterfly – Spencer Regelson, Gulf, junior

100 freestyle – Devin McCaffrey, Mitchell, sophomore

500 freestyle – Jordan Wheeler, Land O' Lakes, freshman

200 freestyle relay – Pasco (Caleb Balogh, Kenneth Graham, Tim Dombrowski, Peter Mercadante)

100 backstroke – Hunter Swartsel, Gulf, senior

100 breaststroke – Austin VanVliet, Sunlake, senior

400 freestyle relay – Gulf (Spencer Regelson, Daniel Ramech, Jordan Dailey, Hunter Swartsel)

SECOND TEAM

200 medley relay – Gulf (Jordan Dailey, Hunter Swartsel, Spencer Regelson, Daniel Ramech)

200 freestyle – Jordan Dailey, Gulf, sophomore

200 individual medley – Jordan Wheeler, Land O' Lakes, freshman

50 freestyle – Dominick Grilli, Fivay, senior

Diving – Taylor Ellis, Sunlake, freshman

100 butterfly – Matt Menendez, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

100 freestyle – Cameron Hilgenberg, Land O' Lakes, junior

500 freestyle – Jordan Dailey, Gulf, sophomore

200 freestyle relay – Sunlake (Austin VanVliet, Terence St Onge, Tyler St Onge, Daniel Sarrett)

100 backstroke – Austin Wojkiewicz, River Ridge, junior

100 breaststroke – Cameron Hilgenberg, Land O' Lakes, junior

400 freestyle relay – Land O' Lakes (Jordan Wheeler, Spencer Phillips, Grant Pawlak, Cameron Hilgenberg)

THIRD TEAM

200 medley relay – Land O' Lakes (James Adams, Alex Long, Jordan Wheeler, Spencer Phillips)

200 freestyle – John Thompson, Wesley Chapel, junior

200 individual medley – Austin VanVliet, Sunlake, senior

50 freestyle – Spencer Phillips, Land O' Lakes, senior

Diving – Samuel Rockhill, Zephyrhills, sophomore

100 butterfly – James Adams, Land O' Lakes, junior

100 freestyle – Dominick Grilli, Fivay, senior

500 freestyle – Caleb Zeleznock, Wesley Chapel, junior

200 freestyle relay – Land O' Lakes (Patrick Lawson, Cameron Hilgenberg, Grant Pawlak, Ryan Cox)

100 backstroke – Juan Lopez, Sunlake, freshman

100 breaststroke – Coty Dalrymple, Fivay, senior

400 freestyle relay – Wesley Chapel (Logan McMahan, Charlie Hower, John Thompson, Caleb Zeleznock)

HONORABLE MENTION

Dalton Hale, Hudson; Emir Muratovic, Ridgewood

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Devin McCaffrey, Mitchell

DIVER OF THE YEAR

Austin Wachsman, Sunlake

COACH OF THE YEAR

Barbara Hayes, Land O' Lakes

Girls cross country

FIRST TEAM

Kari Grippo, Gulf, sophomore

Nikita Shah, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Elise Cedre, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

Claudia Cancello, Mitchell, junior

Chelsea Davis, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Elaina Cancello, Mitchell, junior

Berliln Waters, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Emily Payne, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Savannah Goode, Wiregrass Ranch, sophomore

Mia Savino, Gulf, sophomore

SECOND TEAM

Alyssa Turner, Wesley Chapel, junior

Alyssa Mercadante, Pasco, sophomore

Samantha Martinez, Ridgewood, junior

Judith Young, Gulf, senior

Katie Buckman, Gulf, freshman

THIRD TEAM

Addie Cornwell, Wiregrass Ranch, freshman

Renee Patnode, Gulf, sophomore

Raeann Rogers, Anclote, sophomore

Alyssa Lonsway, Land O' Lakes, senior

Katie Monds, Land O' Lakes, junior

HONORABLE MENTION

Shannon McAmis, River Ridge; Nicole Wieczorkowski, Fivay; McKenzie Meek, Zephyrhills

RUNNER OF THE YEAR

Nikita Shah, Wiregrass Ranch

COACH OF THE YEAR

Don Howard, Wiregrass Ranch

Boys cross country

FIRST TEAM

Sam Hippely, Wiregrass Ranch, senior

Travis Nichols, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

Ermias Bireda, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Tyler Stahl, Land O' Lakes, sophomore

Nicholas Kostakis, Mitchell, senior

Kenneth Fessel, Sunlake, senior

Tyler Mattera, Wiregrass Ranch, senior

David Hill, Wiregrass Ranch, senior

Christopher Sorrick, Anclote, senior

Nick Buliga, Gulf, junior

SECOND TEAM

Ben Hall, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Spencer Guerette, Anclote, junior

Patrick Hill, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Thor Alastre, Wiregrass Ranch, junior

Kenny Walker, Fivay, sophomore

THIRD TEAM

Jake Poore, Land O Lakes, sophomore

Argishti Gazari, Anclote, senior

Troy Shea, Mitchell, sophomore

Tyler Lisnock, Fivay, senior

John Eckles, Ridgewood, sophomore

HONORABLE MENTION

Brett Balseley, Hudson; Jared Hossey, Zephyrhills; Thomas Fiorillo, River Ridge; Matthew Page, Pasco; Steven Brown, Wesley Chapel

RUNNER OF THE YEAR

Travis Nichols, Land O' Lakes

COACH OF THE YEAR

Chris Loth, Wiregrass Ranch

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments