TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Tuesday, Sep 16, 2014
Pasco Tribune

Pasco Tribune all-Pasco County girls swimming

Special Correspondent
Published:   |   Updated: March 21, 2013 at 01:25 PM

FIRST TEAM

200 medley relay – Mitchell (Elaina Cancello, Taylor Anderson, Mazie Siddens, Claudia Cancello)

Finished first in Class 2A-District 5 meet, was fifth at region.

200 freestyle - Elaina Cancello, Mitchell, Jr.

Placed second at districts and was eighth at region.

200 individual medley – Mazie Siddens, Mitchell, Sr.

Won Sunshine Athletic Conference and district races, was second at region and 21st at state.

50 freestyle – Athena Cimino, Wiregrass Ranch, Fr.

District winner, second at region and seventh at state.

Diving – Amanda Maser, Mitchell, Jr.

Earned key SAC and district wins; second at region and placed third at state.

100 butterfly – Krystin Demsher, Land O' Lakes, So.

Placed second at region meet and sixth at state.

100 freestyle – Savannah Mattox, Sunlake, Sr.

District champion and placed seventh at region.

500 freestyle – Nicole Harder, Sunlake, Jr.:

Was second at district and seventh at region.

200 freestyle relay – Mitchell (Taylor Anderson, Elaina Cancello, Claudia Cancello, Mazie Siddens)

SAC and district winner; fifth at region.

100 backstroke – Courtney Meyer, Sunlake, So.

Won SAC and district races, eighth at region.

100 breaststroke – Jocelyn Williams, Land O' Lakes, So.

Placed second at districts and finished seventh at region.

400 freestyle relay – Sunlake (Savannah Mattox, Nicole Harder, Courtney Meyer, Carigan Albert)

Finished second at districts and fourth at region.

SECOND TEAM

200 medley relay – Land O' Lakes (Jocelyn Williams, Elise Herbert, Krystin Demsher, Andrea Mapugay)

200 freestyle – Katherine Cancello, Mitchell, Fr.

200 individual medley – Carigan Albert, Sunlake, So.

50 freestyle – Taylor Anderson, Mitchell, Fr.

Diving – Ashley Morris, Zephyrhills, So.

100 butterfly – Mazie Siddens, Mitchell, Sr.

100 freestyle – Athena Cimino, Wiregrass Ranch, Fr.

500 freestyle – Krystin Demsher, Land O' Lakes, So.

200 freestyle relay – Wiregrass Ranch (Chelsea Hernandez, Fern Powell, Mallory Gant, Athena Cimino)

100 backstroke – Nicole Harder, Sunlake, Jr.

100 breaststroke – Elise Herbert, Land O' Lakes.

400 freestyle relay – Land O' Lakes (Krystin Demsher, Dona McDonald, McKenzie Koth, Jocelyn Williams)

HONORABLE MENTION

Bishop McLaughlin – Camille Baumrucker, Yvonne Baumrucker, Jemma Cropanese; Gulf – Sarah Bachand, Audrey Kuhns, Kelsey Magolan; Land O' Lakes – Alexandra Haqq, Catherine Gray, Tori Hartley, Dana Lawson, Connor McKay; Mitchell – Kimberly Erickson; Pasco – Brittany Kahler; Sunlake – Haley Cunningham, Delaney Suarez, Julia Villicana, Nicole Wilner; Wiregrass Ranch – Chelsea Hernandez, Fern Powell; Zephyrhills – Alyssa Sullivan.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Robin Hilgenberg, Land O' Lakes

The longtime Gators coach led her squad to yet another SAC and 2A-5 championship and an eighth place finish at states. Hilgenberg also had 11 girls qualify for regionals and two make it to state.


The Pasco Tribune all-Pasco County girls swimming team was selected by correspondent Andy Villamarzo, based on regular-season and postseason events. The Player of the Year will be announced in June.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments