TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Saturday, Oct 25, 2014
Pasco Tribune

Pasco Tribune all-Pasco County boys swimming

Special Correspondent
Published:   |   Updated: March 21, 2013 at 01:25 PM

FIRST TEAM

200 medley relay – Sunlake (Juan Lopez, Austin VanVliet, Daniel Sarrett, Terence St. Onge)

Won Sunshine Athletic Conference, district and placed third at region.

200 freestyle – Caleb Zeleznock, Wesley Chapel, Sr.

Placed second at district, was seventh at region and 23rd at state.

200 individual medley – Jordon Wheeler, Land O' Lakes, Sr.

Second at district, fifth at region and 19th at state.

50 freestyle – Cam Hilgenberg, Land O' Lakes, Jr.

Won a district crown, third at region and placed 16th at state.

Diving – Austin Wachsman, Sunlake, Sr.

Won SAC and district titles; third at region and finished 14th at state.

100 butterfly – Devin McCaffrey, Mitchell, So.

Was SAC and district winner; second at region and won a state championship. Capped sensational sophomore year.

100 freestyle – Hunter Swartsel, Gulf, Sr.

District and regional champion and placed seventh at state.

500 freestyle – Jordon Wheeler, Land O' Lakes, Sr.

Won district title, was fourth at region and finished 20th at state.

200 freestyle relay – Sunlake (Terence St. Onge, Daniel Sarrett, Tyler St. Onge, Austin VanVliet)

Won district title and placed fourth at region.

100 backstroke – Hunter Swartsel, Gulf, Sr.

District champion; third at region and seventh at state.

100 breaststroke – Devin McCaffrey, Mitchell, So.

First Pasco County swimmer to win back-to-back state titles in any event and completed that feat in the 100 breaststroke at state.

400 freestyle relay – Gulf (Dailey Jordan, Spencer Regelson, Daniel Ramech, Hunter Swartsel)

Won Class 2A-5 district title; fifth at region.

SECOND TEAM

200 medley relay – Gulf (Dailey Jordan, Hunter Swartsel, Spencer Regelson, Daniel Ramech)

200 freestyle – Spencer Regelson, Gulf, Jr.

200 individual medley – Austin Wojkiewicz, River Ridge, Sr.

50 freestyle – Peter Mercadante, Pasco, Jr.

Diving – Taylor Ellis, Sunlake, Jr.

100 butterfly – Matt Menendez, Wiregrass Ranch, Sr.

100 freestyle – Austin VanVliet, Sunlake, Sr.

500 freestyle – Dailey Jordan, Gulf, So.

200 freestyle relay – Land O' Lakes (Cam Hilgenberg, Grant Pawlak, Ryan Cox, Spencer Phillips)

100 backstroke – Austin Wojkiewicz, River Ridge, Sr.

100 breaststroke – Caleb Zeleznock, Wesley Chapel, Sr.

400 freestyle relay – Land O' Lakes (Jordon Wheeler, Spencer Phillips, Grant Pawlak, Cam Hilgenberg)

HONORABLE MENTION

Academy at the Lakes – Dillan Villavisanis; Fivay – Jacon Atwell, Coty Dalrymple, Dominick Grilli, William Haas, Jesse Miller, Marcelo Ortega; Hudson – Dalton Hale; Land O' Lakes – James Adams, Ryan Cox, Alex Long, Patrick Lawson, Andrew Morris, Parker Phillips; Mitchell – Tim Green, Jacob Williams; Pasco – Kenneth Graham; River Ridge – Danny McAuliffe; Sunlake –David Sparks, Eli Walker; Wesley Chapel – John Thompson; Zephyrhills – Kyle VanBuren, Samuel Rockhill.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Barbara Hayes, Land O' Lakes

Hayes had to overcome numerous swimmers graduating from 2010 and all her squad did was reload and won a SAC championship, district title and finished tied fifth at regionals with Sunlake. Had two swimmers qualify for states.


The Pasco Tribune all-Pasco County boys swimming team was selected by correspondent Andy Villamarzo, based on regular-season and postseason events. The Player of the Year will be announced in June.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments