TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Friday, Jul 11, 2014
Pasco Tribune

Pasco All-County Swim Teams

The Tampa Tribune
Published:   |   Updated: March 20, 2013 at 04:06 PM

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

200 MEDLEY RELAY - Land O' Lakes (Kelsey McCullough, Sr.; Alex Pierovich, So.; Andrea Mapugay, Fr.; Karley Nelson, Sr.)

200 FREESTYLE - Nicolette Clark, Zephyrhills (Jr.)

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - Alex Pierovich, Land O' Lakes (So.)

50 FREESTYLE - Karley Nelson, Land O' Lakes (Sr.)

DIVING - Elizabeth Tillman, Sunlake (Sr.)

100 BUTTERFLY - Mazie Siddens, Mitchell (So.)

100 FREESTYLE - Lindsay Gorgen, Zephyrhills (Jr.)

500 FREESTYLE - Nicolette Clark, Zephyrhills (Jr.)

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - Zephyrhills (Lindsay Gorgen, Jr.; India Anderton, Sr.; April Durrett, Jr.; Nicolette Clark, Jr.)

100 BACKSTROKE - Lindsay Gorgen, Zephyrhills (Jr.)

100 BREASTSTROKE - Rebecca Pindral, Wiregrass Ranch (Jr.)

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Land O' Lakes (Kelsey McCullough, Sr.; Karley Nelson, Sr.; Savanna Oliver, Jr.; Alex Pierovich, So.)

SECOND TEAM

200 MEDLEY RELAY - Sunlake (Kaylin Sylvester, Jr.; Katherine O'Shaughnessy, Sr.; Nicole Harder, Fr.; Megan Huynh, Jr.)

200 FREESTYLE - Pakakul Sopapong, Wesley Chapel (So.)

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - Mazie Siddens, Mitchell (So.)

50 FREESTYLE - Megan Huynh, Sunlake (Jr.)

DIVING - Lauren Lynch, Land O' Lakes (Sr.)

100 BUTTERFLY - Fern Powell, Wiregrass Ranch (So.)

100 FREESTYLE - Megan Huynh, Sunlake (Jr.)

500 FREESTYLE - Nicole Harder, Sunlake (Fr.)

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - Land O' Lakes (Haley Long, Jr.; Andrea Mapugay, Fr.; Katie McCarthy, Sr.; Savanna Oliver, Jr.)

100 BACKSTROKE - Kaylin Sylvester, Sunlake (Jr.)

100 BREASTSTROKE - Alex Pierovich, Land O' Lakes (So.)

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Sunlake (Savannah Mattox, So.; Kaylin Sylvester, Jr.; Nicole Harder, Fr.; Megan Huynh, Jr.)

HONORABLE MENTION

Bishop McLaughlin - Camille Baumrucker, Yvonne Baumrucker, Jemma Cropanese, Sarah McConnell; Gulf - Laura Jauch, Kelsey Magolan; Hudson - Joanie Heise, Tianna Perry, Megan Klebbe; Land O' Lakes - Meredith Diamond; Mitchell - Jillian Green, Amanda Maser; Pasco - Norah Taylor; River Ridge - Brittany Buckner; Wiregrass Ranch - Chelsea Hernandez, Makayla Stickland

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

200 MEDLEY RELAY - Mitchell (Alex Wegener, Sr.; Ian Ondrejka, Jr.; Devin McCaffrey, Fr.; Gavin Hunt, Jr.)

200 FREESTYLE - Joe Geschke, Ridgewood (Jr.)

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - Patrick Gray, Land O' Lakes (Sr.)

50 FREESTYLE - Gavin Hunt, Mitchell (Jr.)

DIVING - Kenneth Betancourt-Reyes, Zephyrhills (Sr.)

100 BUTTERFLY - Devin McCaffrey, Mitchell (Fr.)

100 FREESTYLE - Hunter Swartsel, Gulf (So.)

500 FREESTYLE - Joe Geschke, Ridgewood (Jr.)

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - Mitchell (Alex Wegener, Sr.; Ian Ondrejka, Jr.; Devin McCaffrey, Fr.; Gavin Hunt, Jr.; Andrew Wert, Sr.)

100 BACKSTROKE - Hunter Swartsel, Gulf (So.)

100 BREASTSTROKE - Devin McCaffrey, Mitchell (Fr.)

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Land O' Lakes (Dom Dolente, Sr.; David Clark, Sr.; Andrew Busot, Sr., Arthur Mapugay, Sr.)

SECOND TEAM

200 MEDLEY RELAY - Land O' Lakes (Patrick Gray, Jr.; Arthur Mapugay, Sr.; Siddhesh Muley, Sr.; Andrew Busot, Sr.)

200 FREESTYLE - Zac Serota, Wiregrass Ranch (Jr.)

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - Arthur Mapugay, Land O' Lakes (Sr.)

50 FREESTYLE - John Liggieri, Hudson (Sr.)

DIVING - Casey Yingling, Zephyrhills (Jr.)

100 BUTTERFLY - Siddhesh Muley, Land O' Lakes (Sr.)

100 FREESTYLE - Gavin Hunt, Mitchell (Jr.)

500 FREESTYLE - Tyler Waide, Gulf (Jr.)

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - Land O' Lakes (Dom Dolente, Sr.; Robert Jones, Sr.; Siddhesh Muley, Sr.; David Clark, Sr.)

100 BACKSTROKE - Patrick Gray, Land O' Lakes (Sr.)

100 BREASTSTROKE - Ian Ondrejka, Mitchell (Jr.)

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Hudson (Robert Struble, Jr.; Shane Jones, Jr.; Tyler Strand, Sr.; Jon Liggieri, Sr.)

HONORABLE MENTION

Gulf - Brad Bachand, Aaron Hayman, Luis Pimentel; Hudson - Shawn Atwell, Dominic Grilli; Land O' Lakes - Grant Pawlak; Pasco - Daniel Burt, Laken Butler, Mason Cruz, Tim Dombrowski, Peter Mercadante, Nick Morphew; Sunlake - Vince Battistini, Nicholas Keach, Kyle Shaffer, Austin Van Vliet, Austin Wachsman; Wesley Chapel - Kevin Koth; Wiregrass Ranch - Brandan Le Roche, Alex Kovalenko, Michael Hernandez


The Pasco Tribune all-county swimming team was selected by correspondent Rick Harmon, based on regular-season and postseason events. The player of the year and coach of the year will be announced at a later date.

Comments