TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Thursday, Sep 18, 2014
Pasco Tribune

Fair awards livestock, quilts, crafts, cuisine prizes


Published:

DADE CITY — The Pasco County Fair featured competitions with youth and adults in various categories and exhibits. Some of the winners were:

Youth Steer Show

Junior Showmanship

First – Lexie Jackson, Possum Trot 4-H

Second – Madison Castle, Possum Trot 4-H

Third – Emily Jennings, 4-Bar H 4-H

Intermediate Showmanship

First – Spencer Brass, Wesley Chapel FFA

Second – Alexis Alvarez, Possum Trot 4-H

Third – Bailey McKendree, Progressive 4-H

Senior Showmanship

First – Jeffery Mitchell, Dade City Senior FFA

Second – Tristan Taylor, Progressive 4-H

Third – Josie Tomkow, Blanton Valley 4-H

Steer Show

Grand Champion – Jeffrey Mitchell, Dade City Senior FFA

Reserve Champion - Abby Gimson, Land O’ Lakes Senior FFA

Class Winners

Class 1 – Abby Ligocki, Pine View Middle FFA

Class 2 – Weightman Middle FFA

Class 3 – Rebecca Wilcox, Zephyrhills Senior FFA

Class 4 – Victoria Simone, Zephyrhills Senior FFA

Class 5 – Shelby Howell, Land O’ Lakes Senior FFA

Class 6 – Kiersten Lingo, Blanton Valley 4-H

Class 7 – Abby Gimson, Land O’ Lakes Senior FFA

Class 8 – Stephen Plazewski, Progressive 4-H

Class 9 – Jeffrey Mitchell, Dade City Senior FFA

Class 10 – Brandon Mills New River 4-H

Youth Heifer & Bull Show

Junior Showmanship

First – Rebecca Urbonas, Pine View Middle FFA

Second – Shelby Westbrook, Pine View Middle FFA

Third – Sean Thomas, Pine View Middle FFA

Intermediate Showmanship

First – Abby Gimson, Land O’ Lakes Senior FFA

Second – Zachery Know, Land O’ Lakes Senior FFA

Third – Augusta Browder, Land O’ Lakes Senior FFA

Senior Showmanship

First – Jeffery Mitchell, 4 Bar H 4-H

Second – Savannah Lofley, Land O’ Lakes Senior FFA

Third – Austin Alvarez, Possum Trot 4-H

Commercial Heifers

Grand Champion – Matthew Jennings, 4 Bar H 4-H

Reserve Champion - Madison Castle, Possum Trot 4-H

Calf Champion – Madison Castle, Possum Trot 4-H

Reserve Calf Champion - Jeffrey Mitchell, 4 Bar H 4-H

Junior Champion – Matthew Jennings, 4 Bar H 4-H

Reserve Junior Champion - Christopher Jones, Possum Trot 4-H

Senior Champion – Kylie Tipon, Pine View Middle FFA

Reserve Senior Champion – Taylynn Williamson, Centennial Middle FFA

Registered Heifers

Grand Champion – Abby Gimson, Land O’ Lakes Senior FFA

Reserve Champion (Class 1) – Austin Alvarez, Possum Trot 4-H

Calf Champion (Class 1) – Austin Alvarez, Possum Trot 4-H

Reserve Calf Champion (Class 2) – Austin Alvarez, Possum Trot 4-H

Junior Champion – Abby Gimson, Land O’ Lakes Senior FFA

Reserve Junior Champion – Austin Alvarez, Possum Trot 4-H

Senior Champion – Victoria Mann, Zephyrhills Senior FFA

Reserve Senior Champion – Rebecca Mann, Progressive 4-H

Youth Poultry Show

Champion of Show – Old English – Emily Jennings

Reserve Champion of Show – Minorca – Emily Jennings

Champion Large Fowl – Minorca – Emily Jennings

Reserve Champion Large Fowl – Plymouth Rock – Kaylee Frame

Champion Bantam – Old English – Emily Jennings

Reserve Champion Bantam – Plymouth Rock – Stephanie Almodovar-Forsyth

Class Winners

American – Plymouth Rock – Kaylee Frame

AOSB – Shamo – James Robinson

Asiatic – Langshan – Jared Kessler

Continental – Polish – Quinn Dunne

English – Orpington – Cara Dwyer

Mediterranean – Minorca – Emily Jennings

AOCCL – Sicilian Buttercup – Pearl Pergerson

Feather Legged – Cochin – Tiffany Undestad

Game – Old English – Emily Jennings

RCCL – Sebright – Caiden Webster

SCCL – Plymouth Rock – Stephanie Almodovar-Forsyth

Utility – Sexlink – Samantha Pilot

Youth Rabbit & Cavy Show

Best in Show Rabbit: Helena Polansky – New Zealand

First Reserve in Show: Stephanie Dahm – Florida White

Second Reserve in Show – Tiffany Gerst – Dutch

Overall Rabbit Exhibitor: Pearl Pergerson

Breeder of the Year – Helena Polansky

Best of Breeds

Best of Breed New Zealand – Helena Polansky

Best of Opposite of Sex New Zealand – Helena Polansky

Best of Breed Flemish – Colton Nichols

Best of Breed English Lop – Brody Paneson

Best of Opposite Sex English Lop - Brody Paneson

Best of Breed Holland Lop – Alyssa Ligocki

Best of Breed Thrianta – Ashley Morris

Best of Breed Champagne D’Argent – Corey Pergerson

Best of Breed Netherland Dwarf – Brody Paneson

Best of Opposite Sex Netherland Dwarf – Jackson Giray

Best of Breed Dwarf Hotol – Marissa Melville

Best of Breed Havanna – Brenna McCaffey

Best of Opposite Sex Havanna – Katelyn Heissler

Best of Breed Mini Rex – Hannah Gillette

Best of Opposite Sex Mini Rex – Hannah Gillette

Best of Breed Mini Lop – Melissa Opie

Best of Breed Florida White – Stephanie Dahm

Best of Opposite Sex Florida White – Madison Jones

Best of Breed English Spot – Kaitlyn Simmons

Best of Breed Dutch – Tiffany Gerst

Best of Opposite Sex Dutch – Emily Gelb

Best of Breed English Angora – Jean Murray

Collura Country Cottage Winners

Quilting

Grand Champion: National Parks Quilt – Suzanne Parrish, Zephyrhills

Outstanding Exhibit Rosettes:

Pieced: Log Cabin - Gail Squires, Zephyrhills

Appliqued: Sunflower Tablemat – Hope Martin, Zephyrhills

Crazy, Rag, T-Shirt: Christmas Wall Hanging - Susan Gilbert, Zephyrhills

Machine Quilted: Dizzy Diamond – Betty Keller, Zephyrhills

Machine Quilted: Before the Storm – Anita Benson, Hudson

Wall Hanging: Fonzie Frog – Susan Gilbert, Zephyrhills

Quilting, Miscellaneous – Pioneer Toddler, Susan Gilbert, Zephyrhills

Embroidery

Reserve Grand Champion: American Flag - Edna Sasseen, Zephyrhills

Outstanding Exhibit Rosettes:

Machine Embroidery: Crazy Eights Quilt – Eva Buelik, San Antonio

Candlewick Pillow – Judith Demeglio, New Port Richey

Needlework

Outstanding Exhibit Rosettes:

Crocheted: White Crocheted Baby Blanket – Patricia Howie, San Antonio

Knitting: Christening Gown – Ruby Busser, Port Richey

Miscellaneous Needlework: Horsehair Earrings – Haley Geraci, Dade City

Hobby Arts

Grand Champion: Pine Needle Basket, 7” Vase with Flower – Jane Hunsaker, Zephyrhills

Outstanding Exhibit Rosettes:

Pine Needle Baskets: - 7” Vase with Flower – Jane Hunsaker, Zephyrhills

Wood Carving: Fishing lures – Erby Benson, Hudson

Miscellaneous: Shadow Box Bride – Marion Riopelle, Zephyrhills

Baking

Grand Champion: Brownie Pie – Luther Goodwin, Dade City

Outstanding Exhibit Rosettes:

Pies: Brownie Pie - Luther Goodwin, Dade City

Cakes Made From Scratch: Triple Decker Chocolate – Cherish Fields, Dade City

Canning, Jams: Pepper Jam – Doti Holmes, Dade City

F.J. Collura Award for Most Unique Entry

First: Erby Benson of Hudson, Hand-Carved Fishing Lures

Second: Suzanne Parrish of Zephyrhills, National Parks Quilt

Third: Edna Sasseen of Zephyrhills of Zephyrhills, embroidered American Flag

Vera Cox Award of Quilting Excellence: Betty Kellar of Zephyrhills, Pieced Quilt

Decorated Apron Contest

Most Unique: Apron from a Man’s Shirt – Pat Wilkinson of Hudson

Craziest: Apron made from Man’s Boxer’s – Pat Wilkinson of Hudson

Youth Plant Show

Grand Champion – Alayna Gude

Reserve Grand champion – Wren Herrmann

Cloverbud Grand Champion – Kaylynn Nelson

Class Champions

Sydni Sinka, Woody Ornamental

Alayna Gude, Groundcover & Perennial Champion

Alayna Gude, Foliage Champion

Emily Gelb, Liners, Cuttings & Seedlling

Hunter Martinez, Miscellaneous Plant

Junior Garden Center Display Winner – John Helms

Intermediate Garden Center Display Winner – Kaleigh Sinka

Senior Garden Center Display Winner – Alayna Gude

Club Participation Award – Blanton Valley 4-H Club

Community Exhibits

Incorporated

First – Dade City; Second – San Antonio; Third – Zephyrhills

Unincorporated

First – St. Joseph; Second – Darby; Third – Lacoochee

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments