TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Tuesday, Sep 30, 2014
Editorials

Editorial: Our picks for the primaries

Published:

Here are our recommendations for the Aug. 26 primaries.

They are broken down by statewide races and by the counties in our primary coverage area.

Early voting is Aug. 14 to 24 in Hillsborough County, Aug. 16 to 24 in Pinellas, and Aug. 16 to 23 in Pasco.

Statewide

Republican primary for governor: Rick Scott.

Democratic primary for governor: Charlie Crist.

Democratic primary for attorney general: George Sheldon.

Hillsborough County

County Commission District 4, Republican Primary: Janet Dougherty.

County Commission District 7, Republican Primary: Al Higginbotham.

County Commission District 7, Democratic Primary: Pat Kemp.

School Board District 2: Michelle Shimberg.

School Board District 4: Melissa Snively.

School Board District 6: Paula Meckley.

Circuit Judge Group 8: Barbara Twine Thomas.

Circuit Judge Group 19: Michael Scionti.

Circuit Judge Group 20: Karen Stanley.

Circuit Judge Group 34: Robert Bauman.

County Judge Group 12: Chris Nash.

State House District 61, Democratic Primary: Sean Shaw.

Pinellas County

County Commission District 2, Republican primary: Ed Hooper.

County Commission District 4, Republican primary: Dave Eggers.

County Commission District 6, Republican primary: John Morroni. (This primary is open to all voters because it will decide the election).

State Senate District 20: Jack Latvala.

State House District 65, Republican Primary: Chris Sprowls.

State House District 67, Democratic Primary: Stephen Sarnoff.

State House District 67, Republican Primary: Chris Latvala.

State House District 68, Republican Primary: Bill Young.

Pasco County

County Commission District 4, Republican Primary: Henry Wilson. (This primary is open to all eligible voters because it determines the winner of the office.)

County Commission District 2, Republican Primary: Ken Littlefield.

School Board District 5: Steve Luikart.

State House District 36, Republican Primary: Chris Gregg.

Pinellas-Pasco Judicial (6th) Circuit

Circuit Judge Group 1: Susan St. John.

Circuit Judge Group 2: Alicia Polk.

Circuit Judge Group 16: Kim Sharpe.

Circuit Judge Group 21: Phil Matthey.

Circuit Judge Group 35: Bruce Boyer.

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments