TBO.com, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather
Friday, Aug 01, 2014
Brandon News

Brandon YMCA Gymnastics Team Takes Three All-Around Trophies

The Tampa Tribune
Published:   |   Updated: March 26, 2013 at 01:44 PM

The Brandon Family YMCA gymnastics team won three third-place trophies at the 19th annual Gasparilla Classic Gymnastics Meet March 2-4 at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg.

One of the largest gymnastics competitions in the country, the meet brought together thousands of young gymnasts from all across the U.S.

The level three and level five girls' teams brought home a third place All-Around trophy for high scores in all four events -- bars, beam, floor and vault. First-place individual winners were: Lexi Blizzard, level three, floor exercise; Sara Brummer, level five, vault; and Victoria Schepisi, level five, vault and balance beam.

The boys' team also received a third-place All-Around trophy.

"We are so proud of our gymnastics team members who have worked very hard to compete on this level," said Dawn Kofler, gymnastics program director at the Brandon Family YMCA. "We're certainly excited about the trophies, but it was also just a great experience for the team to compete with gymnasts from all over the country."

For information about the Brandon Family YMCA's progressive gymnastics program and competitive team, contact gymnastics program director Dawn Kofler at 685-5402.

Individual Results:
Caroline Brummer, level three, sixth place, vault
Seida Rodriguez, level three, sixth place, floor exercise
Abbey Parsons-Joseph, level three, 11th place, uneven parallel bars
Taylor Mitchell, level three, sixth place, vault
Claire Bergman, level three, third place, uneven parallel bars
Christie Miller, level four, fourth place, all-around; second place, floor exercise
Maya Williams, level four, seventh place, vault
Morgan Grill, level four, sixth place, vault
Calyn Dausch, level four, third place, vault
Carolyn Lockwood, level four, ninth place (tie), balance beam
Christie Miller, level four, second place, floor exercise
Somer Hoelzer, level five, third place, all-around; second place, balance; third place, uneven parallel bars
Katie Pacheco, level five, sixth place, balance beam; fourth place (tie), vault
Victoria Schepisi, level five, second place, floor exercise; fourth place, all-around
Katelyn Sykes, level six, third place, all-around; second place, floor exercise
Cody Cuscaden, boys' level five, second place, vault
Danny Pacheco, boys' level five, fourth place, rings; sixth place (tie), vault


Scott E. Rupp can be reached at 657-4510 or by e-mail at srupp@mediageneral.com.

Comments