TBO.com: Tampa Bay Online, The Tampa Tribune and The Tampa Times - breaking news and weather.
Tuesday, Oct 21, 2014

Boys hoops: Career 1,000-point scorers


Published:   |   Updated: November 19, 2013 at 12:12 AM

For Hillsborough County

Name, school Yrs. Pts.

Newcomers bolded

1. Russell Evans, Plant City 88-91 2,540

2. Casey Sanders, Tampa Prep 95-99 2,441

3. Toney Mack, Brandon 82-85 2,342

4. Desmond Allison, Robinson 95-98 2,280

5. Jesse Salters, Chamberlain 87-90 2,222

6. Rick Dreyer, Berkeley Prep 78-82 2,163

7. Sheldon Cooley, Robinson/Plant 06-09, 2,076

8. Gerald White, Tampa Catholic 81-85 2,042

9. Otis Kitchen, Tampa Catholic 92-96 2,038

10. David Smith, Tampa Prep 99-03 2,034

11. Reggie Hart, Chamberlain 2009-13 2,020

12. Toarlyn Fitzpatrick, Cambridge/Bradenton IMG/King 03-09, 2,014

13. Blake Allen, Tampa Baptist/Brandon 04-08, 2,006

14. Jonathan Johnson, Bayshore Christian 91-94 1988

15. Derek Smith, T.Heights/TBT/Bayshore 89-93 1,982

16. Andre Smith, Blake 2007-2011 1,918

17. Spiros Ferderigos, Berkeley Prep 00-04 1,916

18. Antonio Russell, Gaither 00-04 1,906

19. Michael Frazier, Plant 2008-2011 1,902

20. Sredrick Powe, Brandon 97-00 1,897

21. Anddrikk Frazier, Bayshore/Tampa Prep 91-94 1,852

22. Tarence Kinsey, Jefferson 98-02 1,820

23. Andy Owens, Hillsborough 1962-65 1,820

24. Charlie Green, Hillsborough 1966-69 1,798

25. Wayne Lynch, Brandon 1957-61 1,746

26. Brandon Harrison, TC/Bayshore/Gaither 99-03 1,731

27. Terry Rupp, Jesuit 1981-84 1,705

28. Ricky McConnell, Leto 1995-98 1,656

29. Sean McClain, Tampa Prep 1993-97 1,656

30. Devin Paularinne, Seffner Christian 07-10 1,640

31. Cedric Powell, Robinson 1995-98 1,623

32. Renaldo Garcia, T.Catholic 1984-87 1,619

33. Tommy Jones, T.Catholic 1979-82 1,613

34. Jonathan Seber, SPres/Armwood/Plant 1999-03 1,609

35. Tyrone Evans, Hillsborough 2000-04 1,596

36. Malachi Christopher, Alonso, 2009-2013, 1,592

37. Rick Harrison, Tampa Catholic/Leto 1976-79 1,562

38. Chris Finley, Riverhills 1988-91 1,560

39. Callum Townsend, Bloomingdale, 2006-09, 1,556

40. Lou Piniella, Jesuit 1959-61 1,549

41. Carl Thomas, Tampa Prep 1990-94 1,540

42. David Waller, Tampa Prep 2005-08, 1,539

43. Ken Doyle, Plant 1960-63 1,537

44. Michael Williams, Plant 1998-02 1,530

45. Joseph Rawlins, Bayshore Christian 1999-01 1,515

46. Kevin Lentz, Chamberlain 1974-76 1,524

47. Jerry Shipman, Tampa Catholic 1971-74 1,515

48. James Anthony, Armwood 1998-01 1,505

49. Walter Perkins, Tampa Prep 03-07 1, 498

50. Samal Shepherd, Newsome 2007-10, 1,493

51. Devontae Morgan, Tampa Prep, 2008-2012, 1,492

52. Horace Broadnax, Plant City 1979-82 1,489

53. Fred Lewis, Bayshore Christian 07-10 1,487

54. Mike Kroll, Tampa Catholic 1968-72 1,485

55. John Henson, Round Rock HS, Tx/Sickles 06-09, 1,472

56. Darrell Jackson, Tampa Catholic 1994-97 1,468

57. Jamal Wilson, Tampa Prep 1990-93 1,463

58. Mark Stoddard, Berkeley Prep 1990-93 1,452

59. Austin Suarez, Berkeley Prep, 2004-09 1,446

60. Leo Murray, King 1991-94 1,421

61. Vance Wilson, Berkeley Prep 64-68 1,421

62. AJ Garden, Durant 06-09, 1,415

63. Chivarsky Corbett, Tampa Catholic, 10-present, 1,409

64. Brian Peterson, Bayshore 88-91 1,403

65. Damon Smith, Tampa Bay Tech 91-94 1,402

66. Lashawn Harrison, Tampa Catholic, 2007-2011, 1,386

67. Eric Storts, Chamberlain, 2007-2011, 1,385

68. James Devlin, Chamberlain 03-06, 1,376

69. Kelly Hite, Tampa Catholic 93-96 1,374

70. Reggie Reed, Jesuit 71-74 1,372

71. James George, Leto 74-77 1,371

72. Steve Trundle, Tampa Prep 82-86 1,368

73. Winston Davis, Blake/Plant 68-71 1,362

74. Zaronn Cann, Brandon 01-05 1,361

75. Tanner Niven, Tampa Bay Christian Academy, 2009-2012, 1,360

76. Andre Nation, Durant 2008-2011 1,359

77. Philip Brooks, Bayshore Christian 00-04 1,353

78. Mike Rollyson, Plant City 1961-1964 1,350

79. Reshard Brown, King, 2007-2011, 1,348

80. Kenny Kelly, Tampa Catholic 94-97 1,345

81. Eric Hayes, Tampa Catholic 89-93 1,344

82. Michael Jenkins, Leto 96-00 1,341

83. Clyde Eads, Brandon/Chamberlain 78-81 1,340

84. David Norwood, Seffner Christian, 03-07, 1,334

85. Johnathan Gray, Berkeley Prep, 06-09, 1,332

86. Rashawn Rembert, Sickles, 2008-2011, 1,328

87. Mike Vacher, Chamberlain 64-66 1,328

88. Fallon Prude, Plant 78-81 1,318

89. AJ Astroth. Wharton 2008-2011 1,317

90. Andrew Frazier, Middleton 69-71 1,317

91. J.J. Garnett, Bayshore 87-90 1,303

92. David Wright, Blake 63-66 1,303

93. Jason Brown, Plant City 03-06, 1302

94. Tyler Azzarelli, Plant 98-02 1,301

95. Kyle Knecht, Bayshore/Plant 98-02 1,300

96. Brian Lott, East Bay/Bloomingdale 87-90 1,299

97. Elijah Piazza, Bayshore Christian 95-98 1,298

98. Jamal Cherry, Tampa Prep 07-10, 1,295

99. Kevin Vinson, Jefferson 99-02 1,293

100. Kornilous Donnell, Berkeley Prep/Gaither 05-08 1,292

101. DeAndre Abram, Plant City 90-93 1,291

102. Karl Beasley, Spoto 07-10 1,287

103. Jordan Davis, Sickles 07-10 1,284

104. Charlie Bradley, Robinson 79-81 1,283

105. E.J. Ciaccio, Tampa Catholic, 03-07, 1,283

106. Bob Bacon, Jesuit 56-58 1,276

107. John Williams, Jesuit 78-81 1,273

108. Joey Lauteria, Tampa Catholic, 03-07, 1,272

109. Chris Akers, Bloomingdale 1990-92, 1,271

110. Fredrick Drayton, Tampa Bay Tech, 06-09, 1269

111. Donald Smith, Chamberlain 96-98 1,268

112. Jim Bruns, Jesuit/Leto 77-80 1,259

113. Andrew Walter, Tampa Catholic 88-92 1,257

114. Tiras Wade, Tampa Bay Tech 97-99 1,256

115. John Beckel, Seminole Presbyterian 96-00 1,255

116. Teryl Aikens, Tampa Catholic 79-82 1,248

117. Andre Corbitt, Tampa Bay Tech 97-99 1,245

118. Mike McCullough, Tampa Catholic 85-88 1,245

119. Justin Gray, Berkeley Prep 11-present, 1,240

120. Damon Allen, Bayshore Christian 94-97 1,239

121. Theo Smalling, Bloomingdale 02-06 1,239

122. Rino Bevis, Tampa Prep 94-98 1,235

123. Manny Hernandez, Chamberlain 99-01 1,234

124. Nick Smith, Bloomingdale 97-01 1,234

125. Ronnie Jackson, Hillsborough 63-66 1,227

126. Roland Owens, Chamberlain 81-84 1,220

127. Jay Bowie, Middleton/Tampa Prep 07-10, 1,219

128. Johnnie Grant, Plant 97-02 1,213

129. Gary Godsey, Jesuit 95-99 1,210

130. Andrew Pulido, Bayshore Christian 93-97 1,209

131. Arnaldo Abreu, Robinson High 00-04, 1207

132. Demetrius Edwards, Tampa Bay Tech 01-04 1,204

133. Greg Lee, Chamberlain 00-03 1,204

134. Andrew Darst, Jesuit, 03-07, 1,202

135. Ed Johnson, Middleton/Chamberlain 70-73 1,201

136. Alvin Harris, Bloomingdale 87-90 1,199

137. Billy Sims, TC/Hillsborough 85-88 1,195

138. Herbie Allen, Robinson 73-75 1,194

139. Jonathan Fielder, Bayshore Christian 93-96 1,194

140. Shawn Vanzant, Wharton 03-07, 1,192

141. Andrew Corbitt, Chamberlain 77-80 1,186

142. Jeremy Jackson, Tampa Baptist/Brandon 05-07, 1,182

143. Travis Schintzius, Bloomingdale 86-89 1,179

144. James Bunn, Jesuit 99-02 1,177

145. Comer Copeland, Middleton/Brandon 68-71 1,177

146. Matt Dziagwa, Tampa Catholic, 03-07, 1,175

147. Jay Smith, Tampa Bay Tech 85-88 1,174

148. Blake Gaylord, Seminole Presbyterian 92-95 1,172

149. Xavier Owens, Wharton, 2007-2011 1,170

150. R.L. Bond, Durant 01-03 1,168

151. David Frueh, Seffner Christian, 03-07, 1,168

152. Kelvin Daniels, Armwood/Bayshore 84-87 1,166

153. Jeff Kovacs, Riverview 02-05 1,165

154. J.J. Turner, Brandon 00-03 1,164

155. Coleman Bell, Jefferson 85-88 1,157

156. Ricky Gallon, Jefferson 72-74 1,156

157. Tre Leonard, Robinson, 2008-2012 1,147

158. Alan Schonbrun, Jesuit 99-03 1,146

159. Caelen Watts, Lennard, 2011-Present, 1,145

160. Barrett Swartz, Seffner Christian, 2009-2013, 1,143

161. Dave Chmura, Tampa Catholic 82-85 1,142

162. Chris Lamonte, Tampa Bay Christian 05-08, 1,141

163. Mario Lovett, Leto 93-96 1,141

164. Mason Conrad, Berkeley Prep 01-04 1,139

165. Thomas Kaiser, Jesuit 03-06, 1,138

166. Josh Heath, Tampa Prep, 2009-13, 1,137

167. Derek Hessler, S. Presbyterian/T. Prep 91-95 1,136

168. Darren Johnson, Leto 82-85 1,135

169. Zak Kazanski, Berkeley Prep 05-08, 1,135

170. Jamel Larry, Tampa Bay Tech 89-91 1,134

171. Joe Jackson, Gaither 89-92 1,131

172. Trent Mackey, Newsome, 2007-2011, 1,130

173. Baker Mabry, Seminole Presbyterian 95-99 1,130

174. Willie Cunningham, Robinson 88-91 1,129

175. Keeton Brooks, Tampa Bay Tech 97-01 1,128

176. Isiah Thomas, Tampa Catholic, 11-present, 1,127

177. Otis White, Chamberlain 00-02 1,127

178. Jermaine Blakley, Tampa Bay Tech 95-98 1,121

179. Chris Kosiba, Tampa Catholic 90-93 1,118

180. Ean Randolph, Durant 99-02 1,112

181. Jesse Rogers, OLPH 1951-55 1,101

182. Shane Vogt, Chamberlain 90-92 1,095

183. Kevin Starnes, Gaither 84-87 1,092

184. Alvin Brown, East Bay 75-78 1,089

185. Paul Messina, Tampa Catholic 73-75 1,089

186. Brian Samilian, Seminole Presbyterian 95-99 1,087

187. Wayne Shaw, Gaither 84-87 1,086

188. Randall Black, Tampa Catholic 96-00 1,085

189. Sylvester James, Robinson 77-80 1,081

190. Nelson Duarte, OLPH 1961-65 1,079

191. Alex Schulte, Tampa Prep 01-04 1,076

192. William Cade, Chamberlain 95-97 1,073

193. Dylan Fugate, Newsome 05-08, 1,070

194. Anthony Butler, Robinson 82-85 1,069

195. Victor Hoffman, Hillsborough 60-63 1,067

196. Brian Stanley, Riverhills 87-90 1,067

197. Daniel Martinez, Bayshore Christian/Plant 03-07 1,062

198. Adam Sollazzo, Armwood 05-08, 1,061

199. Everette Egun, Jesuit 99-02 1,060

200. Mike Copen, Hillsborough 1958-61 1,057

201. Marlin Clark, Hillsborough 1955-58 1,055

202. Leroy Lucas, Plant City 98-02 1,054

203. Jason Anthony, Armwood, 03-07 1,052

204. Maurece Daniels, Tampa Prep/Sickles, 1999-2003, 1,050

205. Doug Aplin, Chamberlain 70-72 1,049

206. Eddie Lamar, Plant City 74-77 1,048

207. Joe Raga, Newsome/Bloomingdale 06-09 1,043

208. CJ McGill, Wharton, 2009-2013, 1,036

209. Cameron Brown, Cambridge Christian 07-2011 1,034

210. Justin Madison, Robinson, 2009-2013 1,033

211. T.J. Lewis, Gaither 90-93 1,027

212. Joelys Himely, Leto 04-07, 1,027

213. Rodney Fields, Tampa Bay Tech 94-96 1,026

214. Ryan Bethoney, Bloomingdale, 2008-2012, 1,025

215. Morris LeGrand, Robinson 68-71 1,025

216. Jake Haslam, Tampa Prep 05-09, 1,024

217. Joey Graham, Brandon 98-00 1,023

218. Gilet Chevalier, Blake 02-05 1,022

219. Dezmond Walker, Tampa Bay Tech 05-08, 1,014

220. Marquis McCullough, King 00-03 1,014

221. Nelson Agholor, Berkeley Prep, 2008-2012, 1,013

222. Bob Goding, Jesuit 53-55 1,012

223. Lewis Shepherd, Robinson 76-79 1,009

224. Taylor Stokes, Hillsborough 58-60 1,009

225. Juan Price, Robinson 91-93 1,008

226. Chandler Flom, Plant 05-08, 1,004

227. T.J. Miller, Bayshore Christian 00-03 1,004

228. Kyle White, Durant, 2009-2013, 1,002

229. Roy Wilcox, Chamberlain 57-59 1,002

230. Todd Dinneny, Newsome 03-06 1,000

231. Corey Thomas, Middleton, 05-08, 1,000

Subscribe to The Tampa Tribune

Comments